"He loves her."

अनुवाद:वह उससे प्यार करता है।

February 17, 2015

16 टिप्पणियाँ


Seeking_Truth

What's the difference between "उसे" and "उससे"?


V62442

Nothing! Both of 'em are used interchangeably.


kaylastack

Why is the correct answer "वह उनको प्यार करता है"? I would have thought that meant "He loves them"? Is this a politeness thing?


LeMaitre

Yes, precisely so. उनको/उन्हें is the respectful form of उसको/उसे. But the meaning is ambiguous, so "वह उनको प्यार करता है" could mean "He loves [them/her/him]".


kaylastack

Thank you! And the politeness there is so necessary, that usko is wrong?


LeMaitre

For some reason, "उसको" was not added to the alternatives. But I have added it, so "वह उसको प्यार करता है" should now be accepted. Thank you :)


Jeevikaa_nan

आप ने सबी विकल्प का प्रयोग किया but I still have a doubt. Is this a valid translation."वह उनसे प्यार करता है".


DevendraPaliwal

@Jeevikaa_nan उनसे is also correct. For example let's suppose some guy loves your elder sister or your aunt then you would rather use "उनसे/उनको" instead of "उससे". And since the context is not clear in above sentence, we can use either of them.


shilpasing492207

Frd typing m hindi kaise use kre plz tell m


V62442

Go to settings and seach languages or language input or language settings(either of them as it may be different on your phone) and click on that and choose the languages.^^

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।