1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Maten räcker inte."

"Maten räcker inte."

Translation:There is not enough food.

February 17, 2015

28 Comments


Silsool

Is räcker akin to "suffice"?


Arnauti

Yes, it's exactly that in meaning, just a little less formal in style.


Mischa662589

I guess "räcker" is related to "reichen" in German...


WildSage

This is unclear to me.

This accepts: "there is not enough food" and "the food is not enough". But these are different sentences.

The first says there is a shortage of food. While the second is saying that something else is needed besides the food. While it could mean more food it could also mean we need food + water. Or food + plates...etc


Arnauti

Yes, the Swedish sentence covers both. Think of the English sentence The food does not suffice. It does too.


S.M.94

det finns inte räcker mat.. Is it correct?


Arnauti

No, räcker is a verb and you can't have two verbs in the present tense (finns is already there). You can use tillräckligt which is like enough, but then tillräckligt just happens to require the preposition med, so you'd have to say Det finns inte tillräckligt med mat.


S.M.94

Tack tack :)


kristinakohl

Would "the food is not enough" also be acceptable?


andrii_chr

Yes, it was accepted as well


Klgregonis

Works grammatically, but it might mark you as a second language speaker of English. Just one of those things.


sufyazi

what do you mean by this? 'The food isn't enough' is completely natural in English and I wouldn't get the impression that the person saying it is an ESL speaker.


Klgregonis

It sounds incomplete phrased that way. Or - upper midwestern where a lot of Scandinavians settled, which indeed wouldn't be non-native speakers (think Fargo). It just catches my ear (Colorado raised) as being sort of awkward by itself.


quietmint

Ah, but context is king. It sounds fine to my American English ears if you were expressing disappointment with the food itself (but not quantity). For example, you could write this in a review about a hotel "breakfast" that only offered toast.


GizmoAnka

Are you still in Colorado? We run a Duolingo official Swedish club in the Denver metro area. Check us out if so, https://events.duolingo.com/denver-swedish/


CedSgm7N

It would be more common in English to say "There isn't enough food."


CedSgm7N

That's what I wrote, but was marked wrong.


JohnMcConn7

Why won't it accept "the food is insufficient"?


CarloGamag1

What about: the food is not enough?


LauraSEEESS

Could you also say "det är inte räcker mat" ?


drafthx

räcka - räcker is a verb. Like the verb "suffire" in french. la nourriture ne suffit pas.


.PB.

I entered "There was not enough food." it accepted it, but noted that I had a typo and surely meant: "There has not enough food."

I guess 'was' is wrong and should be 'is', but 'has' seems worse to me> (otherwise it should maybe be "There has not been enough food")


Christie86c

What about" The food is not enough!" Is that acceptable


John933900

I wrote insufficient, which was wrong. Insufficient is a better form than not enough which could be interpreted as not costing enough!


TanyaBasto

The equivalence of the Swedish word "Maten räcker inte" in German is:

Das Essen reicht nicht aus.

Ausreichen = räcker

It's the same word origin and it has the same meaning, the grammar is almost the same, we only split the word into two.


Jupp993513

"It is not enough food" is wrong? Is there a difference?


CedSgm7N

This is what Americans say when they experience their first European meal - Ha!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.