"Min bror fyllde år i går."

Translation:My brother's birthday was yesterday.

February 17, 2015

25 Comments


MonsieurCal

How could I say "my brother turned one yesterday'"?

July 10, 2016

devalanteriel

Easy, just add the number of years. :)

Min bror fyllde ett år i går.

You could leave out år if you'd like.

July 10, 2016

MonsieurCal

Oh I see. For some reason I forgot about numbers and thought ar was "one year".

July 10, 2016

Gavin549841

Jag skrev "My brother celebrated..." men det var felt??

August 16, 2015

Arnauti

celebrated = firade

August 16, 2015

Antonio_Sou

So Swedish 'fill' years? I think that may have popped up in a previous lesson, I'm not sure.

Does fyllde carry the meaning of 'fulfilled' or simply 'filled'?

September 28, 2015

devalanteriel

It did mean to "fill" a year originally, but I doubt any Swede would look at it like that any longer. We're so used to fylla år being a single unit.

June 2, 2016

dm891321

It is similar in Finnish, if you turned 50 yesterday you might say 'täytin eilen 50 vuotta' where 'täytin' is 'I filled'.

December 2, 2017

ValiantCashew

what is the importance of spaces with i går and idag/i dag?

February 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's accepted to write it both with and without the space, but it's recommended to write it with the space.

February 17, 2015

Rdiger891130

Isn' it cumpleaños in Spanish, filling years?

May 14, 2017

devalanteriel

"completing" would be a bit more literal, but yeah, that's what it means. :)

May 14, 2017

Aquignis

What is wrong with translating this into "My brother got one year older yesterday."?

April 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, it's a completely different sentence. :)

April 28, 2018

Aquignis

Well, then... It makes sense that it isn't accepted! :D Is "My brother's birthday was yesterday." that much closer to the structure and meaning of the Swedish sentence?

April 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, it's really just a matter of fixed phrases here. In English, you "have" a birthday. In Swedish, you "fill" a year. Neither translates very well literally. :)

April 28, 2018

Yetanotherdrew

I read this as "My brother's birthday was last year."

August 31, 2016

Kraz420

Man kan skriva igår utan mellanslag. Så det borde inte räknas som ett fel.

March 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, they're both accepted everywhere through-out the course, though i går is the default spelling. If Duolingo showed that as an error to you, and it wasn't a "type what you hear" exercise (because those are buggy), it should be reported.

March 6, 2018

Kraz420

Yeah, I wrote "Min bror fyllde år igår." as the answer. It got accepted, but said I "missed" a space. Which was weird. It shouldn't do that since igår is a perfectly valid word.

March 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Ah, you got a typo notice. If it was a "type what you hear" exercise, then that can't be changed because of how Duolingo works. Otherwise, it's, well... also a bug. :p But I assure you, they're both accepted everywhere.

March 7, 2018

HaronaMbah

Can I write "min brors födelsedag var igår"?

April 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, it's a fine sentence, though not quite as idiomatic.

April 23, 2018

Miguel474300

Why "Yesterday it was my brother's birthday" is marked as wrong? Is that bad English?

February 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Added that.

February 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.