"Min bror fyllde år i går."

Translation:My brother's birthday was yesterday.

February 17, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MonsieurCal

How could I say "my brother turned one yesterday'"?


devalanteriel

Easy, just add the number of years. :)

Min bror fyllde ett år i går.

You could leave out år if you'd like.


MonsieurCal

Oh I see. For some reason I forgot about numbers and thought ar was "one year".


Rdiger891130

Isn' it cumpleaños in Spanish, filling years?


devalanteriel

"completing" would be a bit more literal, but yeah, that's what it means. :)


[deactivated user]

    what is the importance of spaces with i går and idag/i dag?


Zmrzlina

    It's accepted to write it both with and without the space, but it's recommended to write it with the space.


Gavin_gol

    Jag skrev "My brother celebrated..." men det var felt??


Arnauti

    celebrated = firade


Antonio_Sou

    So Swedish 'fill' years? I think that may have popped up in a previous lesson, I'm not sure.

    Does fyllde carry the meaning of 'fulfilled' or simply 'filled'?


devalanteriel

    It did mean to "fill" a year originally, but I doubt any Swede would look at it like that any longer. We're so used to fylla år being a single unit.


dm891321

    It is similar in Finnish, if you turned 50 yesterday you might say 'täytin eilen 50 vuotta' where 'täytin' is 'I filled'.


Aquignis

    What is wrong with translating this into "My brother got one year older yesterday."?


devalanteriel

    Well, it's a completely different sentence. :)


Aquignis

    Well, then... It makes sense that it isn't accepted! :D Is "My brother's birthday was yesterday." that much closer to the structure and meaning of the Swedish sentence?


devalanteriel

    Yeah, it's really just a matter of fixed phrases here. In English, you "have" a birthday. In Swedish, you "fill" a year. Neither translates very well literally. :)


Yetanotherdrew

    I read this as "My brother's birthday was last year."


Kraz420

    Man kan skriva igår utan mellanslag. Så det borde inte räknas som ett fel.


HaronaMbah

    Can I write "min brors födelsedag var igår"?


devalanteriel

    Sure, it's a fine sentence, though not quite as idiomatic.


Miguel474300

    Why "Yesterday it was my brother's birthday" is marked as wrong? Is that bad English?


zgtm17

    What about "my brother had birthday yesterday"?


devalanteriel

    That's not idiomatic in English.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.