1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min bror fyllde år i går."

"Min bror fyllde år i går."

Translation:My brother's birthday was yesterday.

February 17, 2015

29 Comments


MonsieurCal

How could I say "my brother turned one yesterday'"?


devalanteriel

Easy, just add the number of years. :)

Min bror fyllde ett år i går.

You could leave out år if you'd like.


MonsieurCal

Oh I see. For some reason I forgot about numbers and thought ar was "one year".


Gavin549841

Jag skrev "My brother celebrated..." men det var felt??


Arnauti

celebrated = firade


Antonio_Sou

So Swedish 'fill' years? I think that may have popped up in a previous lesson, I'm not sure.

Does fyllde carry the meaning of 'fulfilled' or simply 'filled'?


devalanteriel

It did mean to "fill" a year originally, but I doubt any Swede would look at it like that any longer. We're so used to fylla år being a single unit.


dm891321

It is similar in Finnish, if you turned 50 yesterday you might say 'täytin eilen 50 vuotta' where 'täytin' is 'I filled'.


Rdiger891130

Isn' it cumpleaños in Spanish, filling years?


devalanteriel

"completing" would be a bit more literal, but yeah, that's what it means. :)


[deactivated user]

    what is the importance of spaces with i går and idag/i dag?


Zmrzlina

    It's accepted to write it both with and without the space, but it's recommended to write it with the space.


Aquignis

    What is wrong with translating this into "My brother got one year older yesterday."?


devalanteriel

    Well, it's a completely different sentence. :)


Aquignis

    Well, then... It makes sense that it isn't accepted! :D Is "My brother's birthday was yesterday." that much closer to the structure and meaning of the Swedish sentence?


devalanteriel

    Yeah, it's really just a matter of fixed phrases here. In English, you "have" a birthday. In Swedish, you "fill" a year. Neither translates very well literally. :)


Yetanotherdrew

    I read this as "My brother's birthday was last year."


Kraz420

    Man kan skriva igår utan mellanslag. Så det borde inte räknas som ett fel.


devalanteriel

    Yes, they're both accepted everywhere through-out the course, though i går is the default spelling. If Duolingo showed that as an error to you, and it wasn't a "type what you hear" exercise (because those are buggy), it should be reported.


Kraz420

    Yeah, I wrote "Min bror fyllde år igår." as the answer. It got accepted, but said I "missed" a space. Which was weird. It shouldn't do that since igår is a perfectly valid word.


devalanteriel

    Ah, you got a typo notice. If it was a "type what you hear" exercise, then that can't be changed because of how Duolingo works. Otherwise, it's, well... also a bug. :p But I assure you, they're both accepted everywhere.


zgtm17

    What about "my brother had birthday yesterday"?


devalanteriel

    That's not idiomatic in English.


Klaus118612

    Why does this 'a' have circle above it? And why do some other 'a's have dots?


devalanteriel

    Wait, how did you get to level 25 without learning the Swedish alphabet?

    åäö are letters in Swedish. The å is as different from a as the b from the d, and so on.


HaronaMbah

    Can I write "min brors födelsedag var igår"?


devalanteriel

    Sure, it's a fine sentence, though not quite as idiomatic.


Miguel474300

    Why "Yesterday it was my brother's birthday" is marked as wrong? Is that bad English?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.