"There was a doctor on the boat."

Translation:Det fanns en läkare på båten.

February 17, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcprotorp

Wjy is Det var... not accepted?


fl1ppyf1sh

I hope someone answers this. I thought that "det finns" was only used when something is there permanently. Does the doctor never leave the boat?


lostinescland

I wrote that as well. Hope someone explains why it isn't correct.


A_giraffe_mummy

Still no explanation why "det var..." is not correct. Somebody help, please.


bigswedeej

Is en necessary in this sentence?


Edwin558763

It should not be necessary since occupations do not take article. Hope I'm right


CMShifflett

If "det fanns" indicates a permanent location and "var" something more movable and temporary, how does this work for a person on a boat? As a passenger: permanent (at least until the trip is over) or temporary (from the point of the boat and the crew). Or perhaps a cruise line with en läkare on staff as a permanent position?


StephenWat314748

Why fanns? I thought that denoted a more permanent fixture or state, rather than something temporary like a person being on a boat?


ZamfirY

Why "Det var" is not accepted? I thought that "finns" is only used for things that exist in general.


IsaiahBaratheon

Why is it det fanns and not det finns?


P2theeAT

"Det finns" is present tense (There is). "Det fanns" is past tense (There was).


StephenWat314748

I thought professions did not need to be preceded by en/ett, e.g. jag är läkare, but omitting it here was marked incorrect, why so?


fl1ppyf1sh

I think the difference is that in Swedish, when you're talking about a person and want to describe their profession (in sentences of the form like "I am a doctor" or "he wants to be a teacher"), that profession-word actually works like an adjective. Just like you could say "He is tall" or "he is kind", you say "he is doctor."

In sentences like "is there a doctor on board?" or "I met this really nice, tall doctor," you aren't describing someone's profession, you're referring to the person by the name of their profession, so in those cases you can treat it just like any other noun.

That's my understanding of it, I hope it helps.


Konungen44

Why is "Där fanns..." Incorrect. This is one of my persistent weaknesses. Thank you in advance.


[deactivated user]

    "där" mean "there", as in location, not "there" as in "there is". "Det" is an impersonal pronoun, equivalent to "it", in other words, a subject pronoun. For this reason, we need "det" before "fanns". In Swedish, a verb requires a subject in a sentence, and "det" is the subject in this sentence. I hope this helps.


grantgfleming

    My general rule thatvhas worked in every case so far, is that if you can substitute "is/was" for "exists/existed" then use "finns/fanns" instead of "är/var"


A_giraffe_mummy

    Why is it assumed that "a doctor" is a physician. Why not a PhD?


StephenWat314748

    Läkare refers specifically to a physician; doktor would be used for an academic.


A_giraffe_mummy

    Got it, but the english 'basic' sentence says "doctor". I recognize the difference in Swedish, but I think the english sentence is not clear.


StephenWat314748

    Whilst the English sentence is certainly technically ambiguous, when using the word doctor in everyday English (British English at least, I can't speak for US English) without qualification, it will almost always be referring to a medical doctor as opposed to an academic one; if you work on that assumption you will be correct much more often than not. For example, it did not cross my mind that one would be referring to an academic doctor with this sentence until I read the comments, such is the commonality of its use to refer to a physician.

    That said, I don't work in academia, so maybe it is different there, though I suspect not!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.