"It is not possible."

Translation:Det är inte möjligt.

February 17, 2015

10 Comments


Felade

Why can it not be "omöjligt"?

January 4, 2016

Hazza.Svenska

that would be it is impossible rather than the case in this sentence which is it is not possible

January 30, 2016

Felade

Isn't "impossible" = "not possible" by its very definition? :D

January 30, 2016

Arnauti

They actually don't work totally the same in the language, and what's more, the difference between not possible and impossible in English is the same as between inte möjligt and omöjligt in Swedish. Although it may be hard to describe.

January 30, 2016

Jeanbean425734

Not true in English. "Impossible" and "not possible" are synonymous in this context.

What is the difference in Swedish???

February 12, 2019

Cheryl618

Why can it not be "Den är inte möjlig"? What determines "det" over "den"?

February 17, 2015

Berniebud

"Det" is for when there isn't a specific noun you're referring to.

Like "Det är kallt" -> "It's cold", there's no specific noun being referenced here, so it defaults to "Det".

February 17, 2015

Najomnika

This is the first time I'm seeing "ej" as a negative participle on here. Is it slang? And, does it work in place of ingen/inget/inga as well as inte?

May 12, 2016

Arnauti

It's a more formal word, but often used on signs for brevity. It isn't technically taught in the course, and I can't really recommend learners to use it at all, but it's very useful to know.

It only works for inte, not for ingen.

May 15, 2016

DonnaSchob

How about "Det går inte."?

April 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.