1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is not possible."

"It is not possible."

Translation:Det är inte möjligt.

February 17, 2015

12 Comments


Felade

Why can it not be "omöjligt"?


Hazza.Svenska

that would be it is impossible rather than the case in this sentence which is it is not possible


Felade

Isn't "impossible" = "not possible" by its very definition? :D


Arnauti

They actually don't work totally the same in the language, and what's more, the difference between not possible and impossible in English is the same as between inte möjligt and omöjligt in Swedish. Although it may be hard to describe.


Jeanbean425734

Not true in English. "Impossible" and "not possible" are synonymous in this context.

What is the difference in Swedish???


WithoutAnyMilk

The best thing I can come up with is that while "not possible" and "impossible" are technically synonymous, they stress the severity of a situation differently, and are therefore not exactly the same. They're almost indescribably different because of the subtle implications of each usage. Maybe someone smarter than myself can chime in here, but that's my take on why I don't think they're precisely interchangeable phrases.


Najomnika

This is the first time I'm seeing "ej" as a negative participle on here. Is it slang? And, does it work in place of ingen/inget/inga as well as inte?


Arnauti

It's a more formal word, but often used on signs for brevity. It isn't technically taught in the course, and I can't really recommend learners to use it at all, but it's very useful to know.

It only works for inte, not for ingen.


Cheryl618

Why can it not be "Den är inte möjlig"? What determines "det" over "den"?


Berniebud

"Det" is for when there isn't a specific noun you're referring to.

Like "Det är kallt" -> "It's cold", there's no specific noun being referenced here, so it defaults to "Det".


DonnaSchob

How about "Det går inte."?


Steph.Ro

That's more like "It's not working (out)." or German "Das geht nicht."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.