1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill inte tänka på det."

"Jag vill inte tänka det."

Translation:I do not want to think about it.

February 17, 2015

18 Comments


SamPatJohn

Can I use om instead of på in this sentence?


devalanteriel

No, we exclusively use for thinking about things. tänka om is another particle verb that means to rethink or to reconsider, and which is intransitive, unlike in English.


stephenbal4

Is there a way I would know the speaker said "det" instead of "dig"? I put "dig" and got it wrong.


Berniebud

"Det" is pronounced "Deh", "Dig" is pronounced "Day"


ZoeDantz

I struggle with this as well!


AnitaVandi2

I have the same problem. Difference in pronounciation of "det" and "dig" does not sound very clear to me.


Createataco

Why isn't "i want to not think about it" accepted?


devalanteriel

It has a slightly different meaning, and is hard to translate into Swedish.


ash-the-dash

"I will not think about it" wasn't accepted as correct? WHY?


devalanteriel

Though "will" can mean "want", it's probably a terrible idea in a language course to accept it as a translation of vill, which in Swedish always expresses desire.


French_n_Swedish

So, I confused some Swedes when I told that after two hours of talking to them all, "Nu, tänker jag på svenska. Vanligtvis tänker jag på engelska och sedan översätter jag." They understood after a bit, but I now realise that it sounded like I was saying "I think ABOUT Swedish. Normally I think about English and then translate." What I meant to say was "Now, I thinking IN Swedish. Normally I think in English and then translate." So, my question is, if "tänker på = "think about", what would the phrase for "I am starting to think in Swedish more often." or, for another example "His Spanish is good enough that he thinks in Spanish rather than translating." ? Thanks guys.


devalanteriel

Actually, what you said is absolutely fine. In fact, I'd say it's exactly how I'd phrase it as well. It's perfectly natural and it's not your fault if they didn't understand it.


French_n_Swedish

Oh ok, it could have been pronunciation or a few other things, including being in a small concrete room with 100 other people. So, how would you say "I often think ABOUT Swedish." (because I do that too haha) Maybe you could phrase it in the equivalent way of like "I have Swedish on my mind." or something?


Arnauti

Jag tänker på svenska is totally ok for thinking about the Swedish language, but it is a bit abstract. It might be more natural to come right out and say that you're thinking about svensk grammatik, hur svenska fungerar or something more concrete. In general, the more interested you are, the more specific you tend to be.

With no context, jag tänker på svenska can mean either 'I'm thinking in Swedish', 'It's Swedish that I have in mind', or 'I'm thinking about Swedish, the language', but the first two are the most likely.


devalanteriel

I'd actually use Jag tänker ofta på svenska for that as well - same stress and prosody and everything.


ZaListios

What is the difference between tycker and tänker?


devalanteriel

tycker means think as in having an opinion.

tänker means think as in having thoughts.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.