"These students measure the sensitivity of these people to sound."

Translation:Deze studenten meten de gevoeligheid van deze mensen voor geluid.

3 years ago

8 Comments


sessisie
sessisie

Geluid = klank. [?]

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

Not really, it's closely related though.

I think the best way to the best way to describe it is "klank" is a particular "geluid". "Geluid" is the change of pressure in the air which makes us hear sounds and "klank" are the characteristics of a particular sound.

not 100% sure, but this is what I think :)

3 years ago

sessisie
sessisie

Thank you. But that is confused. According to my Prisma Nederlands Woordenboek, 'klank = geluid' and 'geluid = klank'. It is as simple as that. But in Afrikaans it is more or less just the opposite of what you tried to say.

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

hmmm well weird, this is what de van Dale says:

ge┬Ěluid (het; o; meervoud: geluiden). 1. trillende beweging van de lucht die door het gehoororgaan wordt waargenomen (vibrating movement of the air which is percieved by the auditory organ)

klank (de; m; meervoud: klanken). 1. het geluid dat door regelmatige trillingen ontstaat; toon (sound that arises because of regular vibrations; tone) 2. datgene waardoor een geluid zich onderscheidt van andere geluiden (the things which tells apart a sound from other sounds)

3 years ago

sessisie
sessisie

Thanks again. The first definitions in both cases are vibrations in the air (that is supposedly heard).

The second definition for 'klank' makes the designation of of distinguish ability (e.g. regular vibrations).

But that is only a second meaning and it doesn't negate the first meaning at all as far as van Dale stipulates.

If the sound isn't regular it is noise (geraas) witch is a 'klank' or 'geluid' in any case.

3 years ago

sessisie
sessisie

Interesting, I see that in Afrikaans, 'geluid' can mean either sound or noise, but 'klank' only means sound (i.e. regular vibrations) and not noise.

So it seems that in Afrikaans at least 'geluid' includes 'klank', but it is not the case the other way around?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I'd say klank describes a sound (definition 2 in voorlindsay's post), usually used for music (since that's all about the specific characteristics of sound), but all sounds have a certain klank (even that of a drill or a fighter jet). E.g.:

  • dat geluid heeft een mooie klank (that sound has a beautiful 'sound')

But klank is also used on its own, it's sound (definition 1 in voorlindsay's post), but actually it's still about what kind of sound it is, there's a reason it also means tone:

  • ik hou van de klank van gitaren (I love the sound of guitars)

In Dutch sound box is called klankkast, because it's not the part of a musical instrument that makes the sound/starts the vibration, but the part that gives it its klank.

3 years ago

sessisie
sessisie

That is pretty much what I thought and said. Thank you.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.