Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ken je de eend?"

Translation:Do you know the duck?

3 years ago

24 Comments


MartinLexeq
MartinLexeq

Ja, hij is een belangrijke eend.

3 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

In fact it would be "Ja, het is een belangrijk eend", because it is and "it" not "he".

2 years ago

Deivd17
Deivd17

Actually, in Dutch it's "De" eend, that means it's right to say "hij" is. If it were "Het" eend, it would be "het" is. At least that's what I read...

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

That makes sense. This is an interesting question, though. Can any native speakers collaborate this?

2 years ago

Honza119867

I think it depends on language, for example in Czech you always refer to animals as "she" or "he" and I was very confused when teacher told me that in English they use "it" for animals

1 year ago

craaash80
craaash80

I wrote "do you know the end?" and I felt so idiot :D

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

If it makes you feel better, you made me feel smart until I will make a similar mistake

2 years ago

marcos49088

LOL irk

1 year ago

Gement
GementPlus

Is this "Do you know [if I say duck that I mean a swimming bird that says quack]?" or "Do you know [the duck standing in front of us whose name is Herbert]?" or both?

3 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

More like the second, hence why it's referred as "de eend".

2 years ago

ChiaraAnin1

Ken ye de eend? Ja, het is een belangrijke eend

/// resisting myself not to mention the conversation above to my best friend in America and tagging Donals Trump in the process ///

1 year ago

BrianWasHere

This is one i wil remember, im scottish and "ken" is slang for "know". You ken what i mean?

1 year ago

FritzGraven

Same in Afrikaans, strangely enough.

11 months ago

WafelJongen
WafelJongen

Not strange at all, really; they're all Germanic languages.

1 month ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Never been introduced

1 year ago

YahiaKala
YahiaKalaPlus

Why is it not kent?

3 years ago

Loror

it would be kent if it was after je

2 years ago

WafelJongen
WafelJongen

I'm picturing this being spoken by a zealous disciple of an obscure Netherlandish cult--perhaps the Sons and Daughters of the Duck (De Kinderen van de Eend):

I hear a knock. I go to the door. And there he is, smartly dressed in een zwarte pak, smiling beatifically, asking me in the politest way if I've heard the good news. "Ken je de eend?" he asks warmly, companionably.

I try to meet his gaze, but the penetrating words of his simple question have already taken up lodging in my brain. Do I know the Duck? Really know the Duck? Maybe once I did, long ago... But now? I just don't know anymore...

1 month ago

Sabdybell
Sabdybell

Why is it je and not jij??

2 years ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

Yes

1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik ben Mickey Muis en de eend naam is Donald Duck.

3 months ago

rvmckinnon

Is het eend Howard de Eend?

2 months ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Um, yeah! He's my pal. We go back years, the duck and I.

1 week ago