"Este quarto tem uma vista bonita para o Pão de Açúcar."

Translation:This room has a beautiful view of the Sugar Loaf.

August 15, 2013

27 Comments


Trufaldre

"Pão de Açúcar" is a proper name. It shouldn't be translated!!!!!!!!!!!

August 15, 2013

brunods88

It's translated like "Estátua da Liberdade", "Torre Eiffel", "Coliseu de Roma", "Pirâmides do Egito", and "As Torres Gêmeas".

August 16, 2013

Paulenrique

I know, but in many books, guidebooks, etc. people may find "Sugar Loaf" / "Sugarloaf"

August 15, 2013

Loumeland

I concur.

August 15, 2013

brunodc2011

FYI wikipedia calls it Sugarloaf mountain, it's a peak on a little peninsula in Rio de Janeiro.

October 21, 2013

Hector290697

Rio de Janeiro...one of my most wanted locations on my travel list in Brazil along with São Paulo (literally means "Saint Paul" and "San Pablo")

March 7, 2019

grantwhite

What an awful example to use..

April 17, 2014

LouiseRobi2

I knew Pão de Açúcar is a name of a place but had no idea where it was so I just wrote "This room has a beautiful view of Pão de Açúcar" and it was accepted. One learns something new every day here!!

August 25, 2018

senorowl2014

As a native English speaker, "toward" something means the same as "to" something.

February 10, 2014

FabPelletier

I am not sure, as I'm not a native english speaker, but shouldn't "This room has a beautiful view on the Sugar Loaf" be accepted?

October 21, 2013

ceaer

No, I don't think so. You have views "of" things.

November 1, 2013

SpencerCarran

It is acceptable English, albeit somewhat less common, to have a view "on" or "over" something.

February 24, 2014

sophiesnail

having a view on something means you have an opinion about it. I don't think we can use it to mean a vista. View of, or view over if you're high up.

February 24, 2014

ChrisGull

Maybe some US-related grammar? But I too have never heard "view on" used in the situation in question, even being native.

March 10, 2014

JFSPA

It strikes me a bit British perhaps but yes that is a real idiomatic variant

April 11, 2018

sophiesnail

I agree, and it definitely shouldn't be wrong to say sugarloaf rather than sugar loaf. And why not lovely rather than good as a translation for bonita?

November 30, 2013

JaneilsonHD

"beautiful" or "pretty" are better ones!

January 7, 2019

duofus

I wrote "sight" instead of "view" and it was rejected. ?

April 14, 2014

MitchL2idi

A room does not have a good "sight" toward something. That's like saying "vou olhar televisão" in Portuguese. Sounds like it would work, but it doesn't.

August 29, 2014

Karen69472

what the hell is a "Sugar Loaf"?? And why the hell is this in a new lecture for Learners??? (I am neither an English nor Portuguese native, so how should I know either of them ...)

December 11, 2017

alkazamm

By the capital letters you can see that it is a proper name, so you can deduce that it is the name of a place or perhaps of a landmark. It's a hill in Rio de Janeiro by the way.

July 1, 2018

liofla

I guessed that it was some type of landmark but I translated literally as "sugar bread" because I had no idea what it was. It's odd to fail us for what is effectively a trivia question.

July 23, 2018

JFSPA

I certainly had heard of Sugarloaf Mountain... but my brain found no way of getting from the literal translation of two words that made very little sense (sugar bread?) to Sugarloaf (which is never two words in English).

April 11, 2018

piguy3

In general the term is used with and without a space (one can even find it with a hypen): http://bit.ly/2LXWm6a.

No less a source than the Encyclopedia Britannica uses a space for the mountain specifically: https://www.britannica.com/place/Sugar-Loaf.

June 16, 2018

sambadojazz

We would not say "the Sugar Loaf" in English. Lose the definite article.

February 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.