1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Este quarto tem uma vista bo…

"Este quarto tem uma vista bonita para o Pão de Açúcar."

Translation:This room has a beautiful view of the Sugar Loaf.

August 15, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Trufaldre

"Pão de Açúcar" is a proper name. It shouldn't be translated!!!!!!!!!!!


brunods88

It's translated like "Estátua da Liberdade", "Torre Eiffel", "Coliseu de Roma", "Pirâmides do Egito", and "As Torres Gêmeas".


Paulenrique

I know, but in many books, guidebooks, etc. people may find "Sugar Loaf" / "Sugarloaf"


kwasi1507

Do you say Mexico City or Ciudad de México?


brunodc2011

FYI wikipedia calls it Sugarloaf mountain, it's a peak on a little peninsula in Rio de Janeiro.


Hector290697

Rio de Janeiro...one of my most wanted locations on my travel list in Brazil along with São Paulo (literally means "Saint Paul" and "San Pablo")


LouiseRobi2

I knew Pão de Açúcar is a name of a place but had no idea where it was so I just wrote "This room has a beautiful view of Pão de Açúcar" and it was accepted. One learns something new every day here!!


FabPelletier

I am not sure, as I'm not a native english speaker, but shouldn't "This room has a beautiful view on the Sugar Loaf" be accepted?


ceaer

No, I don't think so. You have views "of" things.


SpencerCarran

It is acceptable English, albeit somewhat less common, to have a view "on" or "over" something.


sophiesnail

having a view on something means you have an opinion about it. I don't think we can use it to mean a vista. View of, or view over if you're high up.


ChrisGull

Maybe some US-related grammar? But I too have never heard "view on" used in the situation in question, even being native.


JFSPA

It strikes me a bit British perhaps but yes that is a real idiomatic variant


senorowl2014

As a native English speaker, "toward" something means the same as "to" something.


Equilibrio8

As a native English speaker, I use "of" when I talk about what the view has in it.


sophiesnail

I agree, and it definitely shouldn't be wrong to say sugarloaf rather than sugar loaf. And why not lovely rather than good as a translation for bonita?


JaneilsonHD

"beautiful" or "pretty" are better ones!


grantwhite

What an awful example to use..


duofus

I wrote "sight" instead of "view" and it was rejected. ?


MitchL2idi

A room does not have a good "sight" toward something. That's like saying "vou olhar televisão" in Portuguese. Sounds like it would work, but it doesn't.


JFSPA

I certainly had heard of Sugarloaf Mountain... but my brain found no way of getting from the literal translation of two words that made very little sense (sugar bread?) to Sugarloaf (which is never two words in English).


piguy3

In general the term is used with and without a space (one can even find it with a hypen): http://bit.ly/2LXWm6a.

No less a source than the Encyclopedia Britannica uses a space for the mountain specifically: https://www.britannica.com/place/Sugar-Loaf.


sambadojazz

We would not say "the Sugar Loaf" in English. Lose the definite article.


GrannySlasher

Do we disregard the gender of first word in the name of something, and use the article that matches with the gender of what the thing is? The gender of "pão" isn't important here?

Although that still leaves me at a loss, as "Sugar Loaf" is usually a term that refers to snowy mountain tops, and 'montanha' is feminine. What type of thing is a 'sugar loaf' considered to be in Portuguese that leads to it requiring the 'o' article?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.