1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is following me."

"He is following me."

Translation:Han följer efter mig.

February 17, 2015

9 Comments


LingoLaura

behover vi 'efter' ?


Arnauti

Both versions are accepted here.
If he's following you on Twitter, we don't use efter.
If we're talking about physical following, Han följer mig has the meaning of 'walk someone home' but Han följer efter mig has the meaning of the creepy kind of following. (well, or just walking behind someone, it doesn't have to be creepy)


hdhdhdhx

What do you mean by walk someone home?


Arnauti

We're at some place. I walk together with the other person to the place where they live. Then I continue on my way.


mad2hat

does han är efter mig works ?


eik55

That seems to be a different connotation. Not necessarily following but more like he is looking for revenge (he is out to get me type of thing).


ConorMcFar

In english you say "you follow/support a team", in swedish do you use "följer" and/or "stottar" or is there another word?


SebaTinonis

Why is not the word ¨ar ¨used? (Han ar följer efter mig)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started