1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is following me."

"He is following me."

Translation:Han följer efter mig.

February 17, 2015

16 Comments


LingoLaura

behover vi 'efter' ?


Arnauti

Both versions are accepted here.
If he's following you on Twitter, we don't use efter.
If we're talking about physical following, Han följer mig has the meaning of 'walk someone home' but Han följer efter mig has the meaning of the creepy kind of following. (well, or just walking behind someone, it doesn't have to be creepy)


hdhdhdhx

What do you mean by walk someone home?


Arnauti

We're at some place. I walk together with the other person to the place where they live. Then I continue on my way.


mad2hat

does han är efter mig works ?


eik55

That seems to be a different connotation. Not necessarily following but more like he is looking for revenge (he is out to get me type of thing).


ConorMcFar

In english you say "you follow/support a team", in swedish do you use "följer" and/or "stottar" or is there another word?


SebaTinonis

Why is not the word ¨ar ¨used? (Han ar följer efter mig)


CedSgm7N

Is there a big difference between "foljer efter" and just using the word "foljer?"


4oYBIxtO

No, but using “efter” stresses that he follows after. If you follow someone on social media, you use only “följer”, you would not say ”följer efter”.


elen.f.tam

Bit confusing when hovering over "is" it said "ligger" so I thoughg I should add that word in the sentence and got marked wrong. My gut told me the write answer....woops


Zmrzlina

When hovering over a word, all possible translations of it are shown regardless of context.


AndrewDoer1

Why can "följande" not work here?


eal_duo

Vad betyder? Han följer med mig


4oYBIxtO

He comes with me

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.