Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you coming along to the coffee house for a beer?"

Translation:Gaan jullie mee naar het café voor een biertje?

3 years ago

8 Comments


sessisie
sessisie

Why is 'biertje' acceptable, bur 'bier' not in the solution?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

That depends on whether you are saying een bier or not. Because bier is an uncountable noun, that doesn't work. Just imagine saying My glass is filled with a water. That just doesn't work. When you say een biertje, you are referring to a glass/bottle/... of beer. This also works for some other uncountable nouns, such as een wijntje as opposed to wijn.

If that's not the case, please clarify what you mean.

3 years ago

sessisie
sessisie

Thank you. I see your point, but in both English and Afrikaans one can say, "let's go for a beer" or "do you (plural) want a beer?" "Kom ons gaan kry n bier." and "wil jullen bier hê?"

Frankly the Dutch isn't very logical in this case. Why would a diminutive count as a countable noun, but not the opposite of the diminutive?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Grammatically there is nothing wrong with we gaan een bier drinken, but nobody uses it, instead we use we gaan een biertje drinken. Like Wicketd mentioned (and similar to English), this refers to a glass of beer or a bottle of beer. Een bier is only used to refer to a type or a brand of beer, e.g. Westvleteren is een fantastisch bier.

The uncountable we gaan bier drinken is fine as well, this is referring to drinking the liquid, same as the English we're going to drink beer.

3 years ago

sessisie
sessisie

In Afrikaans we also use: "Ons drink n bier" and "ons drinkn biertjie'.

But the second sentence is never used in Afrikaans, except perhaps if you have to defend yourself against your wife.

I which someone will give attention to all my numerous reports over a period of time. The computer still say that "een bier" is incorrect!?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

What Susande says is most definitely true and I may have accidentally mislead you there. However, in that context, een bier refers to a type or brand of beer. You would never refer to a can/bottle/glass of beer like that.

So yes, you are correct in that it should be accepted, but not for the reasons you think it should.

3 years ago

sessisie
sessisie

I had no reasons except that I thought "een bier" should be accepted as correct in the context of the original sentence.

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

If meegaan is a separable verb, why can't the "mee" part go to the end of the sentence?

1 year ago