Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The window and the table"

Translation:La ventana y la mesa

3 years ago

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


A1fie
A1fie

Escritorio is a desk. The root of the word is to write.

3 years ago

zvasas
zvasas

¬°Gracias!

3 years ago

mrymmehr

What is deference between "y" and "e"?

3 years ago

jordan.ebert

This app says "e" is used instead of "y" when it is followed by a word that starts with an "i" or "hi"

2 years ago

zvasas
zvasas

"La ventana y el escritorio" was not accepted. Why?

3 years ago

ChantiMarr

Desk is "escritorio" Table "mesa" Just like to english speakers they're two different things.

2 years ago

DANIELGIBS

Mesa is the commonly used word for table.

2 years ago

FlyinDillon

What makes the window and table feminin? Could I have been corect if I said "El ventano y el meso"

2 years ago

Glory42
Glory42

There is very little rhyme or reason for why a thing is masculine or feminine. Sometimes it is because of the Latin root. I can only repeat the advice of others and say just memorize them:) For your other question, no. El ventano and el meso are incorrect. HTH.

2 years ago

Boocat01

DOESN'T MESA MEAN MONTH OR IS THAT MES...

2 years ago

Calki903

THAT'S MES OR MESES

2 years ago