"The crown princess is in town."

Translation:Kronprinsessan är i staden.

February 17, 2015

9 Comments


ZacharyHin2

why staden? town doesn't seem to be definite here

January 14, 2016

Arnauti

This is one of the cases where English prefers to use the indefinite. It's of course possible to say in the town, but in town is probably the default version. In Swedish, we don't do this. Since it is known to both the speaker and the listener what town we're talking about, we say staden (or colloquially, stan).

The reason you can say in town in English even though you're speaking about a specific, known town, is probably that 'in town' has come to be perceived as a kind of unit.

January 14, 2016

ZacharyHin2

Thanks!

January 14, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

Is i stan a direct translation to in town? It is weird because no other Germanic languages have a direct translation to my knowledge.

February 17, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

From what I gather, stan is a contraction of staden. stad exists in English as "stead", meaning a place, but that usage is archaic now. It still lingers in "homestead", and in "instead of", literally meaning in the place of.

February 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

You might also find "stad" being used as "place" in some words in Swedish, like "fristad" ("safe haven, sanctuary") and eldstad ("fireplace").

January 14, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

That's good to know. There are a couple dozen words in English ending in -stead, too. The only one I've used myself is farmstead, but a few like bedstead (where a mattress goes) are still in common use. Most, like gravestead or playstead, have a much more common word (e.g. graveyard, playground) and are so rare people would look at you funny if you used them. Many others are basically lost to history, like mowstead (a place to store stacks of mowed hay or corn/grain).

Steady and steadfast have an etymological connection, too.

But I think I'll start using firestead. It's not in the dictionary, but I like it.

January 14, 2016

Lundgren8

Yeah, well it’s ’in the town’ in Swedish.

February 17, 2015

Wattsin

why is "pa" unacceptable?

March 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.