1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur ser er organisation ut?"

"Hur ser er organisation ut?"

Translation:What does your organization look like?

February 17, 2015

5 Comments


GlennaJo

another example of a word being used in a different way with hur meaning what? This is a good reminder of how confusing English is to non English speakers.


Snuva

'Öre' keeps appearing as an option as if it is an Englush word throughout the Business exercises.


ToranSharma

Öre is to kronor as pence is to pounds or cents to dollars or euros.

It is showing up as an english word because there is no english translation, or at least a literal translation isn't really used, just like we tend not to translate kronor and just use it in english too.


Fede120899

Why is "organisation" wrong? Why do I have to type "organization"?


devalanteriel

Just an oversight - we accepted z/s equally for two translations but it must have been glanced over for the third one. I've amended that now. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.