Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I live in the Netherlands."

Translation:Ik woon in Nederland.

3 years ago

10 Comments


CinnamonMagpie

I'm slightly confused at which points the "in" goes at the end and which it goes in the middle

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

the word in is most of time not at the end of a stence

3 years ago

MattBP

when is it Nederland and when is it Nederlands???

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Nederland" = The Netherlands = the name of the country

"Nederlands" = Dutch = the name of the language, or an adjective to describe things/people from the country.

2 years ago

Sa967St
Sa967StPlus

What would be the plural of "The Netherlands" in Dutch?

It would be important to know if one were writing about a parallel universe and wanted to contrast the two countries.

7 months ago

MaikelAcar

"De Nederlanden", but we use that in an historical context to refer to what in English is called "The Low Countries".

4 months ago

WouterVerhelst

It's also used in the official name of the Netherlands in Dutch:

Koninkrijk der Nederlanden

2 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Is "Nederland" pronounced like option "A" or option "B"?:

A - Neiderlant

B - Nederlant

1 month ago

WouterVerhelst

Both are possible; it mostly depends on the speaker's native dialect

1 month ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

WouterVerheist - Oh okay, thanks for the insight. By the way, would you happen to be Dutch?

Also, last but not least, in terms of academia, what would be the preferred way to pronounce it? When I use the term "academia", I mean like the formal standard version of the language.

1 month ago