"I do not want you to die!"

Translation:Jag vill inte att du dör!

February 17, 2015

11 Comments


loveswedishgirls

It's amusing that this ("Jag vill mycket att du dör!") was one of the multiple choice responses to this translation lol

September 27, 2015

artsychique

There are so many ways to say "to". How can I differentiate which to use like att, till and I don't know what else.

January 10, 2017

Flicka930

I was SO close! Why was it not V2 after att? Jag vill inte att dör du? The one time I think about V2 spontaneously and it's wrong!

April 21, 2015

Arnauti

V2 applies to main clauses (that are not questions). The structure of this sentence is
Jag vill inte [subclause].
So vill is in second place in the main clause. In subclauses, the subject goes before the verb, so it must be … att du dör.

April 21, 2015

Flicka930

By main clause do you mean independent clause and by subclause do you mean subordinate or dependent clause? Because if that is the case, then this is what I think you are saying: If I translate the sentence as, "I do not want that you (should) die", then in English, "that" is a subordinating conjunction. This means that "Jag vill inte" is the independent clause (V2), which is exactly where "vill" is. So far so good. "Att" functions as a subordinating conjunction, which means that the V2 rule does not apply to "du dör". Therefore "dör" does NOT come directly after "att" and there is no inversion. Jag vill inte att du dör. Förstår jag?

April 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, totally. I think main clause/independent clause and dependent clause/subclause/subordinate clause are just different words for the same things.

Like you say, att is a subordinating conjunction. In a dependent clause, the V2 rule does not apply, but the subject must come before the verb.

If we compare sentences with subordinating/coordinating conjunctions, they can look like this:
COORDINATING Jag vet och du vet
SUBORDINATING Jag vet att du vet

Those two look like things are in the same order, so it may seem that it doesn't matter much which one is which. But then there's the BIFF rule – Bisats Inte Före Finit verb: In a dependent clause, inte must go before the finite verb. So if we add inte everywhere, we get this:

COORDINATING Jag vet inte och du vet inte heller
SUBORDINATING Jag vet inte att du inte vet

In the independent clauses, we still have V2 and inte gets to go after the verb. In the dependent clause, inte sneaks in before the finite verb.

April 22, 2015

Flicka930

Tack så mycket för det utmärkt svaret. Jag vet nu att jag föstår. Jag vet också att det inte är alltför svårt. :-)

April 25, 2015

rach_jules

Is 'jag tycker inte om dig att dör' correct?

February 17, 2015

Lundgren8

Tycka om means ’to like’, so your sentence doesn’t work.

February 17, 2015

Zo_Davidson

Why does the 'ha' from "vill ha" disappear in this sentence?

December 28, 2016

rach_jules

If you want an object you use 'vill ha' because you want to have it. If you want anything else, I.e. A verb to happen, you don't use 'ha'

December 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.