1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det vore en bra idé att ring…

"Det vore en bra idé att ringa polisen."

Translation:It would be a good idea to call the police.

February 17, 2015

19 Comments


mike.liddle

is "vore" used more often in spoken swedish than "skulle vara"?


HelenCarlsson

My guess is that "skulle vara" is more common in spoken language. I really like "vore" though, since it is one of few Swedish conjunctive forms that are still used.


Vevlira

Late question, but is there any difference in the meaning of "skulle vara" and "vore"?


Zmrzlina

No, they mean the same thing.


Gerda82

Is "vore" some kind of merging of "skulle vara", or are they not related at all? Just curious.


devalanteriel

It can mean either "would be" or "were", so it has two meanings. Actually, it's the subjunctive of vara - a mood which Swedish no longer has, save for in a few remnants such as this one.


IanCaliban

In fact, most Germanic languages preserve a few fixed expressions that make use of the otherwise archaic subjunctive, and the most commonly used verb in such expressions is to be.


devalanteriel

@Ian: Definitely! My go-to example is the Lord's Prayer, which contains a remnant in quite a few languages that no longer use the mood.


Gerda82

Interesting! In Dutch, we also have some remnants of subjunctive conjugations, the most important being the subjunctive of to be (vara in this case).


xcatss_

We could also say "Det skulle en bra idé att ringa polisen." right? And is "skulle vara" more common in spoken language?


Arnauti

Yes, Det skulle vara en bra idé … is perfectly fine too, but you can't skip vara in skulle vara, that would be like skipping 'be' in 'would be'.

See comments above about which one is most common in the spoken language.


OpenVMS

Better later than never: so what is the difference between e and é, when should I use it, and why there is no é in Swedish keyboard layout on my phone?


devalanteriel

é is quite rare, it only occurs in some older French loans and names. It only serves as a pronunciation guide - the é syllable is long and stressed - and does not count as a letter in its own right.


OpenVMS

Is it acceptable to omit it and use e instead?


devalanteriel

No, that would be considered a typo.


FLchick

Does Duo accept "ring the police" as well? It's not a phrase used in the US; I'm just wondering.


devalanteriel

I don't know for any single specific sentence, but it's generally accepted throughout the course, so the answer is most likely yes.


Nihil.77swe

What about "tack vore day"? I get the meaning of "thanks to you", but how would you literally translate that?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.