Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvilken effekt har det?"

Translation:Which effect does it have?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Adam_Waddington
Adam_Waddington

In English it should really be 'What effect does it have?' not 'Which'

3 years ago

MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

Aren't they interchangeable in this sentence?

3 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

If you have a limited number of options to choose from, then it would be 'which'. This one? or that one? Which?

3 years ago

NatalieFol3

Why would hvilken end in an n but the thing its referring to ends in t?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because "effekt" is common gender and here it's asking about "which/what effect" rather than "which/what it"

2 years ago

NatalieFol3

Mange tak!!

2 years ago

Sawteeth

Got is not a nice word to use in this case.

1 year ago