"¿Cuándo lo vas a superar?"

Translation:When are you going to overcome it?

5 years ago

32 Comments


GregHouse989

Another common English phrase that fits this is "When are you going to get beyond it" or ...get passed it...or get over it...

4 years ago

JimVahl

As I said in a similar lesson, "surpass" and "overcome" have quite different meanings. Both are accepted, but more context would be helpful.

5 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

And I used "exceed", since I was just discussing mobile phone data limits. It is accepted as well.

2 years ago

Arsenalfc
Arsenalfc

I hear that another word for overcome is vencer.

4 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Vanquish is not so commonly used in everyday speech. Unless you have a flair for drama

2 years ago

SaJoHo
SaJoHo

Flair

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Damn Google Voice.. lol

2 years ago

alborghetti

Anyone else hear 'pas' instead of 'vas'?

2 years ago

JasonFist

yup. sounds like 'pas' to me as well

2 years ago

Audrey5775

Could it not also be " When are you going to beat it"?

3 years ago

dtunkelang
dtunkelang

It isn't accepting "When will you overcome it?" -- I reported it.

5 months ago

dspeiser

The question every pastor asks his disciple who keeps doing the same dumb thing!

2 years ago

ToyibOyeleye
ToyibOyeleye

Am i the only one who thought this meant overcoming drug addiction?

1 year ago

Albertforh

The screen did not allow me to type!

1 year ago

Albertforh

Cuando lo vas a superar

1 year ago

Albertforh

Cuando te vas a superar

1 year ago

Emily25938

Oddly, it said I had an extra space, and the correct answer should be, "When are you going to surpasshim?" This is definitely a mistake! "Surpasshim" is incorrect English!

6 months ago

Tristanoo

Why is it not van? Kinda like cuando van a aprender.

5 months ago

Chris259822

I gave the exact answer that DL has posted above, and it was marked wrong. When are you going to OVERTAKE it is the answer they gave.

4 months ago

bamburm

Duolingo did not allow me overcome! It corrected me to over take, which is NOT on the drop-down menu.

4 months ago

CiprianGraphics

''when will you overcome it'' is marked incorrect, reported.

4 months ago

Heyjude71

same thing for today!

2 weeks ago

Ilona318256

Por qué para las respuestas en inglés no hayan por ejemplo cuatros posibilidades para elejir....deberíamos discutir sobre las soluciones españoles..no que cómo es mejor decirles en ingles...

4 months ago

JeskaValle

Turns out, "When will you overcome it?" is incorrect. That would be the actual way that sentiment would be said by a native English speaker... so of course it's incorrect. In my many years, I've never heard anyone utter the exact phrase, "When are you going to overcome it?" It just sounds and feels wrong.

4 months ago

LaDawn1865

What is the difference between vas and pas. Gracias.

3 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

When will you beat him.....accepted 6 nov 2016

1 year ago

TAZ495193

I understand how to read and write a phrase like this, but saying it in conversation is super tough for me. I can't think the way that seems to be required.. "when it you are going to overcome?".. How can i get this?? I need help

2 years ago

JudieElisabeth

I wrote "when are you going to better it". In English to "better" someone or something means to do better than them or it. This should be accepted as it is a correct manner of English speech. I am reporting it July 29, 2014.

4 years ago

FogPop
FogPop

I think you might be correct.

"To better it" From Miriam Webster: Definition of BETTER as a transitive verb 2: to surpass in excellence : excel Spanish Translation of BETTER as a transitive verb 2 surpass : superar From Oxford Learner's Dictionaries: * 2 : to be or do better than (something or someone) : to improve on (something or someone) Examples: > I can better their offer. [=I can make you a better offer] > She bettered her previous performance. > He set a record that has never been equaled or bettered.


I thought of using the phrase "to best him". (This came more naturally to my mind than "to better it".) From Miriam Webster: "to achieve a victory over <at last she's bested her card-playing mother at the game of hearts>" Spanish Translation of BEST as a transitive verb: superar, ganar a From Oxford Learner's Dictionaries: to best somebody (formal) to defeat or be more successful than somebody > He was determined not to be bested by his old rival.

For examples of use in the media search news.google.com/news for "bested him".

4 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

Better is definitely a transitive verb. "You can better your score." You can improve your score, but you cannot overcome your score, at least not in English. Better in no way equates to you can overcome (your score, etc.). You can overcome your rival or you can best your rival could apply in some contexts so may be a legit translation.

3 years ago

holylily

That does not sound right

3 years ago

birnard

I have a lot of trouble with the synthetic voice rendering.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.