1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro mi prestano il coltello…

"Loro mi prestano il coltello."

Translation:They lend me the knife.

August 15, 2013

61 Comments


SanneTofte

Loro mi prestano il coltello ==> They lend me the knife

what is the action/verb?
prestano = (they) lend/loan, verb
who does the action?
Loro = they, subject
what/who does the subject action (what do they lend/loan) ?
il coltello = the knife, direct object
to whom/what does the subject action the direct object (to whom do they lend/loan the knife) ?
mi = (to) me, indirect object.

They to me lend/loan the knife ==> They lend me the knife or They lend the knife to me


NancyMihalich

Another great explanation! Here's a lingot!


GuilhermeH615416

Excellent explanation Sanne! Grazie!


mojo3000

Unfortunately, as I reported, "they lend me" is not actually correct English. The Italian present tense also implies the near future. In English we'd say "They'll/they will lend me the knife." The future tense in Italian would be used for a more definite reference to action in the future.


IsolaCiao

"They lend me" is correct English. They lend me the knife every Thursday. They lend me the knife when I ask for it.

That said, mojo3000 is also correct that the Italian present tense can be used for the near future.


Viaggiatore

It's a common word for Lend, but not for Give.


MimiB.elo

but ''give" is also provided as a possible answer for this sentence but if you use it, it is wrong. Now, that is not right!


f.formica
Mod

The "give" meaning is mostly found in some idioms like "prestare aiuto" (give help, or simply help), "prestare servizio" (give service, or simply serve), "prestare attenzione" ("pay" attention), "prestare orecchio" ("lend" an ear); in the last two examples English gets pretty idiomatic too.


mimiducky

Thanks, that helps. Looks like it's the same as the French 'prêter', which is also used in the same idioms.


GraceLozad

It is the same in spanish


jaye16

Always choose the first translation given for a word.


BajMaj

Yeah... They lend him the knife, he throws it in the man who dies sixty days before wedding. After that he ate his last dinner...
Duo should be the next Stehpen King.


BronzetheSling

E tiro il coltello. >:)


Andy529907

Looks like their brother pushed them one time too many...


DidiMissTake

One wrong letter and everythin h is wring.


DidiMissTake

I just wanna wrote fdast


Martin135869

Com on! Englicsh langwage ist so simpel a monkie kan lern it! Wy cant yu?


Jennie739384

They loan me the knife?


Gene16176

I put '"they loan me the knife" and I can't see where it is incorrect. It is still present tense. Please respond.


markml0528

"They let me borrow the knife" Why is this wrong?


Ella_Wren

Probably not a good idea....


LouMimzy1

To stick in my stivale


ScottManson

Why is it Loro mi prestano and no Loro prestano mi?


IsolaCiao

Object pronouns like "mi" come before a conjugated verb.


oasis44

It's OK if it has a couple blood stains when I return it, right?


[deactivated user]

    It had better - How else do you prove yourself for the mafia initiation! Or it just might be that Macky is back in town - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q_pSwKkQU_w

    :)


BJbH7F

    If I only heard the Italian speaker on this sentence and did not see it written, I would not be able to discern its meaning. Enunciation is very poor.


Jae633849

    Cosa vuoi fare con il coltello?


le-petit-singe

    Puo mi prestare il coltello? Voglio lo mettare nello stivalo!


IdaCoutinh

    Why is it wrong to say, they lend me a knife?


IsolaCiao

    a knife = un coltello

    the knife = il coltello


Kironi68

    "They give me the knife" is not an accepted answer? When I first saw "prestare", it told me it meant "give", yet now it's wrong?


Martha53221

    It said that i had a typo. snd it was exactly the same


SwanneeWel

    WHY DOES THE PROGRAM NOT LAST LONG ENOUGH FOR US TO RECORD? I GET MANY INCORRECT BECAUSE IT DOES NOT WORK PROPERLY! GET BETTER PROGRAMMERS, AS WHEN I CLICK ON THE MICROPHOE, THEN HIT THE RECORDING ALONGSIDE OF IT IT STILL GETS IT WRONG! YOU ARE FREE, I UNDERSTAND, BUT YOU SHOULD BE FAIR!


artalep

    'They borrow my knife' should be acceptable.


artalep

    Sorry, should have written 'I borrow their knife', or, 'I borrow the knife from them' depending if they also own it. Basically just exchanging subject and object leaving the same meaning.


RamyAljazz1

    You do not need un coltello ... you already have one nello stivale, remember?


1922brough

    In uk english it can also be "a knife"


KiwiGuy

    "They give me the knife" should still be accepted. "Prestare" - to give!


NancyMihalich

    Loro mi danno il coltello would be they give me the knife, kiwiGuy. Prestare is to lend.


lumna

    Certo. if they give me the knife I can keep it.


aph-italia

    Oh wow, do I get a snake too?


franjamon

    Can "They borrow me the knife" be correct? I am just wondering if I can use borrow, instead of lend.


elizinthemorning

    Two problems: one about meaning and one about grammar.

    First, "borrow" and "lend" have opposite meanings:

    "Marco lends X" - Marco gives X to someone. "Marco borrows X" - Someone gives X to Marco.

    Second, "borrow" isn't used that way in English. In "They lend me the knife," "me" is an indirect object because it could be replaced by "to me" ("They lend the knife to me."). "Me" doesn't refer to the item that's changing hands.

    In English, you can say "borrow from" - "Marco borrows the spoon from Paolo" (and now Marco has the spoon) but you cannot say "borrow to." Also, although you can eliminate the "to" from "Marco lends the fork to Lisa" and turn it into "Marco lends Lisa the fork," you cannot do the same thing with "borrow from" - "Marco borrows Paolo the spoon" is ungrammatical.


marc.libra

    They borrow me the knife.. why is that wrong ? it means exactly(!) the same


Susanna35

    It's just plain incorrect usage of the word. They don't borrow something (to) you; you borrow from them. It's just like saying "the teacher learns me." I used to hear that a lot when I was a kid.


f.formica
    Mod

    See elizinthemorning above.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.