1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am looking for new friends…

"I am looking for new friends."

Translation:Jag söker nya vänner.

February 17, 2015

12 Comments


Teresa624701

What is the difference between söker and letar?


AHS-9

I'm not entirely sure but I'm under the impression that söka can be used for figurative expressions (e.g. Söka livets mening) whereas leta efter is more restricted to searching concrete things (e.g. Leta efter nycklar). I guess this would be somewhat analogous to the difference between search vs look for.


Arnauti

Yes, söker tends to be used more in abstract senses and letar in more concrete ones. And it's more common and idiomatic to say söker nya X and letar efter nya X, but the other combinations are also acceptable.

If you do use söker with concrete nouns it tends to come off as a bit stiff, formal or archaic. "I seek my keys"


devalanteriel

Terribly late response, but the answer we usually give here in the forums is that they're virtually synonymous.


rwhodges

Between this and your comments below, it seems as though jag letar nya vänner ought to be accepted, but at present it isn't. Or have I drawn an incorrect conclusion?


devalanteriel

Using letar efter would be a little more idiomatic, but it should absolutely be accepted as well.


Coreopsis2943

And it seems very odd to me that this verb does´t take a preposition after it, when so many that I would´t think would do.


devalanteriel

The efter is pretty much optional in both cases, actually.


zgz.

Why "söka efter kärlek" but "söka nya vänner"? What is the effect that "efter" adds?


devalanteriel

The efter is pretty much optional in both cases, actually.


podgorsk

titta efter is wrong here? or in general?


devalanteriel

titta efter works for something you can visually or at least physically find, but not for more abstract things such as new friends in general.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.