1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er rigtigt mange vindmøl…

"Der er rigtigt mange vindmøller i Danmark."

Translation:There are a great many windmills in Denmark.

February 17, 2015

10 Comments


Harry456443

I'm a bit miffed that when I translated this as "There really are a lot of windmills in Denmark" and the only translation allowed was "There are a lot of windmills in Denmark" - which does not show why "rigtig" was used in Danish. I understand that in some languages, there are idiomatic 'empty' words, but surely this is here for emphasis...?


hemiceni

I tried "there is a real lot of windmills..." maybe too colloquial


TomasRees1

In english english, it's reasonably common to say "There's a right lot of..."


webgenie

It's like saying "There are a whole lot of windmills".


Alialexs

Can we have wind turbines here as I think that is what is meant? Wind turbines are used for generating power and windmills are used for grinding grain, but i think they are both called vindmøller in Danish.


Xneb
Mod

You are right, I have added it in now. Though I think this one could be referring to either, or possibly even both, as Denmark also has got a lot of windmills


sarahkta

Why is it rigtigt mange vindmøller? I ran it past my dad and he couldn't explain it to me either :(

On google "rigtigt mange" = 330k results and suggests correction to rigtig mange "rigtig mange" = 2,9m results


sarahkta

I'm still confused about this, I've continued to look for an answer and have only found that the extra t is optional on these gradsadverbialer... see here http://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/retskrivningsregler/retskrivningsregler/a7-20-39/a7-36-39-adverbier-og-adverbialer/a7-38-adverbialer-dannet-af-adjektiver-pa-ig-eller-lig

If anyone could jump in with an explanation I'd really appreciate it


Jose-Zeus

It didn't accept my answer of "so many" which I think is more common than saying "a great many" which sounds a little old fashioned now.


PushythePirate1

Great is not one of the options listed for rigtig. Really is. So I put "there are really a lot of windmills in Denmark" and it was marked wrong. I have reported it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.