"Stockholms skärgård"

Translation:Stockholm's archipelago

February 17, 2015

17 Comments


Arnauti

Picture of Stockholms skärgård from Wikimedia.

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

There's a nice map of it in Swedish wikipedia where you can see how big it is: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stockholms_sk%C3%A4rg%C3%A5rd

There's a similar archipelago outside of Gothenburg too which is very easily accessible. These areas have great importance as recreation areas and generally in Swedish culture, which is why we thought this was an important word to include in the course.

February 18, 2016

AlecHirsch1

Is an achipelago/skärgård is a group of islands or something? I've never heard this word before but upon a quick search looks like it's something like that

December 30, 2015

SaskaSerenity

A skär is a small stony island which was created during the ice ages. A skärgård is a landscape composed out of these little islands, only seen in northern europe and in the northern atlantic. I have never heard of it either, I will trust Wikipedia on this one.

January 18, 2016

sbreiff

An archipelago is basically a chain of islands, youll see them in various places if you look at a world map. Id venture to guess that skär is related to the english word skerry (another uncommon geographical word).

February 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, it is.

February 18, 2016

Nithin.KA

The country Indonesia is an archipelago. You can check it out in the map.

March 20, 2016

JimNolt

May I ask why not "Stockholm's archipelago?" And would there never be a reason to use "Stockholm's archipelago?"

July 15, 2015

Arnauti

It's incorrect to use the apostrophe for the genitive in Swedish, although you can certainly find lots of cases where people do anyway (hint: look at the names of hair salons and the like).

Exception: You may use an apostrophe for names that end in an s sound if it's absolutely necessary for clarity (Mats - Mats') but you shouldn't normally use the apostrophe there either.

January 18, 2016

Alexanna19

Strange enough duolingo tells me I had a typo because I didn't include the apostrophe... (shall use the button for it)

February 18, 2016

Arnauti

Rereading my old answer here made me a bit confused. I'm not sure what the original question was really about, it looks like I might have answered a a different question. Anyway if you get this as a translation exercise, of course you should type Stockholm's archipelago with an apostrophe in English, but if you get it as a listen and type in Swedish, you must write Stockholms skärgård since it's incorrect to add an apostrophe in Swedish.
In English, you could also write Stockholm archipelago, with or without 'the', we accept both + versions with 'of'. I don't think anyone ever calls it "Stockholms archipelago" without an apostrophe in English.

February 18, 2016

darren8221

Is the pronunciation for "Stockholms" correct?

February 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds OK to me, but we're currently running A/B tests with the voice so we might not hear the same thing. What seems to be the problem to you?

February 17, 2015

darren8221

To me it sounds like "Stock$#&^% skärgård". Since we might not hear the same thing I just recorded the thing I hear: https://clyp.it/s21vb5sd

February 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

That really does sound natural to me.

February 17, 2015

freeboprich

Used to live in Värmdö, seriously missing that region now!

February 28, 2016

Jeanbean425734

I'm hoping that typing "archipelago" so many times here will finally get "archipegalo" out of my head, lol. I don't know why, but I always try to say it wrong. This is what comes from being landlocked!

August 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.