"Do you want more?"

Translation:An bhfuil níos mó uait?

3 years ago

4 Comments


ellie-bell

Ar mhaith leat tuilleadh is what we would commonly use to ask for more but it wasn't accepted

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

tuilleadh definitely should be accepted, but I'm not sure about the ar mhaith leat. While it has the same meaning, Duolingo's notorious about wanting the word-for-word translation (with ar mhaith leat being "would you like").

Though, I agree - ar mhaith leat tuilleadh sounds more native (heck, just using tuilleadh instead of níos mó)

3 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

I agree, "tuilleadh" should be accepted.

3 years ago

JennIferBr446790

An bhfuil nios mó uait sounds like what you would say in a pub fight

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.