1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want more?"

"Do you want more?"

Translation:An bhfuil níos mó uait?

February 17, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

ellie-bell

Ar mhaith leat tuilleadh is what we would commonly use to ask for more but it wasn't accepted

February 17, 2015

galaxyrocker

tuilleadh definitely should be accepted, but I'm not sure about the ar mhaith leat. While it has the same meaning, Duolingo's notorious about wanting the word-for-word translation (with ar mhaith leat being "would you like").

Though, I agree - ar mhaith leat tuilleadh sounds more native (heck, just using tuilleadh instead of níos mó)

February 17, 2015

Brighid

I agree, "tuilleadh" should be accepted.

November 27, 2015

JennIferBr446790

An bhfuil nios mó uait sounds like what you would say in a pub fight

June 15, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.