"Jag skrev en ansökning."

Translation:I wrote an application.

February 17, 2015

16 Comments


espekia

Is this like a job application (writing words) or a software application (writing code)? Or both?

February 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Like a job application. A software app is callen en app.

February 17, 2015

espekia

Tack sa mycket

February 18, 2015

antibozo

In that case, i suggest that "I filled out an application" should be accepted. "I wrote an application" does not naturally mean this; it rather implies the software application usage.

March 5, 2017

JoaoDSouza

In India, writing an application would usually refer to writing a letter to a school authority, like a teacher or the principal, by a student or a parent.

March 5, 2017

antibozo

I should have clarified that i am in the U.S. Here, we would never say "I wrote an application" to mean "I applied for some position". We might say, "I wrote up an application", "I submitted an application", "I filled out an application", et al.

March 5, 2017

Mesmes

I was wondering the same in the "school" topic, it confused me :D

March 30, 2015

Arnauti

Adding that a software application can also be ett program (the normal word for desktop applications, en app is usually used about mobile applications.)

March 30, 2015

MelSiem

We would say "I filled out an application" the only place i think you apply for something and you call it "writing" is when you apply for a grant you say "I wrote a grant" every other application of any kind you say "I filled out.. "

July 18, 2016

riverstonem

Could the answer also be "I completed an application"? One generally doesn't say in English "I wrote..." but rather "I applied for..."

January 28, 2016

epiphany6988

In english, we usually say "submitted an application". How would you say submitted in this sentence?

February 9, 2016

Arnauti

That would be lämnade in or skickade in.

February 13, 2016

JoaoDSouza

Ansökan or ansökning?

December 11, 2016

Arnauti

Both are fine.

March 5, 2017

ninady1980

Why not 'I was writing an application'?

September 24, 2017

BenPaxton1

The TTS sounds very disjointed here, almost like "Jag skrev. en. an. sö. kning." - Is this just Duolingo messing up the TTS again, or is that how it's actually supposed to be pronounced?

February 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.