1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The hedgehog put the meatbal…

"The hedgehog put the meatballs in the pan."

Translation:Pindsvinet lagde frikadellerne på panden.

February 17, 2015

30 Comments


saralloyd76

What is the point in putting an incorrect answer in the hover?


CraigSkeel

I'm left not knowing if the correction Duo gives is right, the hover suggestion, neither, or both. Google translate didn't help.


RonnieJens

"Kødboller" should definitely be accepted for meatballs, and "puttede" should be accepted for "put". Still, in a world where hedgehogs are cooking meatballs....


CleburneTex

"Kødboller" would be closer in meaning to "meat dumplings", I guess.


JenseninToronto

why put stegepanden in as a a first choice when it is wrong. I was going to write panden


Alf-Sawman

It's correct, just more accurate than 'panden'. The problem is the lacking number of accepted answers in this course. (Actually 'panden' can also mean the forehead, so prefixing with 'stege' (fry/frying) is specifying that the hedgehog doesn't put the meat balls on its own head... ;-)


ycUvuSap

Hvorfor er "puttede" forkert?


RyagonIV

It should be alright.


Helene666293

dictionary hint still says : 'stegepanden'. my idea was 'på panden' but changed it into 'stegepanden' and that turned out to be wrong !!! 4 years later still no correction by duo. why not ???


RyagonIV

Helene, I'm not entirely sure what Duo should have corrected here. Stegepande is an appropriate translation of "(frying) pan".


Helene666293

ja, i agree totally...


Helene666293

and it is the word that you see when you click on the word in the given sentence.


Matt92HUN

Why is kødboller wrong?


CleburneTex

"Kødboller" would be closer in meaning to "meat dumplings", I guess.


Lisa79533

Now that is one very useful and clever hedgehog.


wosaer

Yet another example of a suggestion it won't accept. if you want på panden, don't suggest på stegepanden. Highly tiresome, and unneccesarily so.


RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. That's good, though.


Patsy536249

One of the first words my Danish grandma Olga taught me..frikadeller


NathanTibb

Dang, I need these meatballs


aliantine

Så "puttede" er rigtigt, men er "lagde" bedre her?


FaVX6YkH

I wouldn't have gotten it wrong but I checked the "hints" and changed my answer. When will I ever learn? or How will I ever learn? With Duolingo's "hints"


yurtsnoozer

i don't understand why it is på and not i ?


kaffedrikker

Frikadeller are a danish signature dish, and should be known by all danish learners. No frikadeller, leverpostej and rødgrød. No Denmark.


Patsy536249

My mom Rose called it Glorified rice yummy


Jackie_Powers

I agree with you, Ronnie Jens


Peter_Mauve

Put is ambiguous. It‘s impossible to tell, whether it‘s past tense or present tense, since the forms are identical. So laegger or putter should be accepted, too.


RyagonIV

Peter, since you have a 3rd-person singular subject here, the present-tense sentence would be "The hedgehog puts ..."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.