1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The hedgehog put the meatbal…

"The hedgehog put the meatballs in the pan."

Translation:Pindsvinet lagde frikadellerne på panden.

February 17, 2015

21 Comments


RonnieJens

"Kødboller" should definitely be accepted for meatballs, and "puttede" should be accepted for "put". Still, in a world where hedgehogs are cooking meatballs....


CleburneTex

"Kødboller" would be closer in meaning to "meat dumplings", I guess.


saralloyd76

What is the point in putting an incorrect answer in the hover?


CraigSkeel

I'm left not knowing if the correction Duo gives is right, the hover suggestion, neither, or both. Google translate didn't help.


JenseninToronto

why put stegepanden in as a a first choice when it is wrong. I was going to write panden


ycUvuSap

Hvorfor er "puttede" forkert?


RyagonIV

It should be alright.


Matt92HUN

Why is kødboller wrong?


CleburneTex

"Kødboller" would be closer in meaning to "meat dumplings", I guess.


Helene666293

dictionary hint still says : 'stegepanden'. my idea was 'på panden' but changed it into 'stegepanden' and that turned out to be wrong !!! 4 years later still no correction by duo. why not ???


RyagonIV

Helene, I'm not entirely sure what Duo should have corrected here. Stegepande is an appropriate translation of "(frying) pan".


Helene666293

ja, i agree totally...


Helene666293

and it is the word that you see when you click on the word in the given sentence.


RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. That's good, though.


Patsy536249

One of the first words my Danish grandma Olga taught me..frikadeller


Jackie969824

I agree with you, Ronnie Jens


kaffedrikker

Frikadeller are a danish signature dish, and should be known by all danish learners. No frikadeller, leverpostej and rødgrød. No Denmark.


Patsy536249

My mom Rose called it Glorified rice yummy

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started