"We were so happy."

Translation:We waren zo gelukkig.

3 years ago

7 Comments


BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

gelukkig, vrolijk, blij. How many more and what is the difference?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Vrolijk is a happy mood, gelukkig is a state of happyness, being content with your life.

And I explained the difference between vrolijk and blij to you here, but I guess you missed it, so pasting it again below. :)

They are mostly the same, but vrolijk is just a mood, normally not used for being happy for someone or about something. Blij can be used for both the mood and for being happy for someone or about something.

  • Ik ben blij = ik ben vrolijk = I am happy
  • Ik ben blij voor je = I am happy for you (vrolijk doesn't work here)
  • Ik ben blij dat je hier bent = I am happy you are here (vrolijk doesn't work here)

BTW both blij and vrolijk can be used for this and this.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Thanks. It was the introduction of a third word which prompted my comment.

It is useful to have a comprehensive explanation, though I am having difficulty with the nuances. I don't think we have them in English. Or I don't have them!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

And then there's content and tevreden which are synonyms which mean satisfied (I guess content also exists in English). And ik ben in mijn nopjes means I'm blij/tevreden usually referring to something you just created or completed.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Yes, content or satisfied has a slightly different meaning.

According to Google, nopjes are nodules or studs.. Another idiom which you might explain! :-)

3 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

Ik ben in mijn nopjes, is just like "it's raining cats and dogs", nobody knows why we say it.

2 years ago

Marrtinn
Marrtinn

Actually, we do know why we say it: According to the dictionary 'noppen' is the fluff on wool clothing. Also "an inequality or fluff on woven fabric, made by a special way of weaving." Later the word was used to refer to clothing in general, especially new or good clothes, the kind one would wear on Sundays and other special (happy) occasions. That's when the meaning of "ik ben in mijn nopjes" shifted from "I am wearing new clothes" to "I feel happy/content"

Source:https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/in-je-nopjes-zijn

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.