Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is the animal?"

Translation:Var är djuret?

3 years ago

8 Comments


attis765
attis765

Var or Vart?

What is the rule here?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Var is used for position and vart for direction. So if you want to ask where something is you would use "var", but if you want to ask where something is moving, you would use "vart".

Var är du? - Where are you?
Vart går du? - Where are you going?

3 years ago

whysok
whysok

I typed 'Var djuret är?'. What would that mean?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

As a sentence on its own, it's just wrong.
That word order would however be used in a subclause. Long explanation about Swedish word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

2 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

What is the difference between var and var då in meaning?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

None really, but it's more idiomatic to say var då. If you just ask var, it may sound a bit abrupt and/or childish.
On the other hand we don't use var då in longer questions, like here, there's no way to add a to this sentence. So basically it's added to avoid saying simply Var? as a one-word sentence.

2 years ago

bigswedeej

Why doesn't Var ligger djuret work?

2 months ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Probably because ligger means to lie (down), which may be too specific for a generic animal.

2 months ago