"Where is the animal?"

Translation:Var är djuret?

February 17, 2015

9 Comments


attis765

Var or Vart?

What is the rule here?

February 17, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Var is used for position and vart for direction. So if you want to ask where something is you would use "var", but if you want to ask where something is moving, you would use "vart".

Var är du? - Where are you?
Vart går du? - Where are you going?

February 17, 2015

whysok

I typed 'Var djuret är?'. What would that mean?

December 2, 2015

Arnauti

As a sentence on its own, it's just wrong.
That word order would however be used in a subclause. Long explanation about Swedish word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

December 2, 2015

Kristina821524

What is the difference between var and var då in meaning?

November 1, 2015

Arnauti

None really, but it's more idiomatic to say var då. If you just ask var, it may sound a bit abrupt and/or childish.
On the other hand we don't use var då in longer questions, like here, there's no way to add a to this sentence. So basically it's added to avoid saying simply Var? as a one-word sentence.

December 2, 2015

bigswedeej

Why doesn't Var ligger djuret work?

June 25, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

Probably because ligger means to lie (down), which may be too specific for a generic animal.

July 6, 2018

Marsfire666

Yeah, "Where does the city of Gothenburg lie?" seems like a reasonable thing to say but "Where does the animal lie?" makes it sound like you're asking where the animal is lying down in English, so maybe it's the same in Swedish.

October 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.