"¿Ustedes nunca han hablado con mi hermana?"

Translation:You have never spoken with my sister?

August 15, 2013

25 Comments


AnnieB93603

Have you ever spoken with my sister?

August 2, 2016

fedor-A-learner

totally, i reported that.

July 27, 2018

Turgidtom

why not "yall never have spoken with my sister"?

September 5, 2013

redeye011

For non-American-English speakers: "Y'all," meaning "you all," is a great word, but some cautions in using it are worth mentioning. First, it is very informal and almost never appears in print. Second, it really is only common in the south. When I lived in Virginia, I used "y'all" all the time; in California, never. "You" is ambiguous in that it can refer to a single person or a group of people, but that's just how it goes. If I needed to refer to more than one person, I would not use "y'all" or "you all," but would say "both of you" or "all of you" or something like that. Hope that helps a little.

January 30, 2014

EpicPowerHero

One of the joys of English. But one time I put y'all in and it worked...

July 31, 2016

Tar_Aldarion

It does not sound very formal to me then.

January 30, 2014

jaqqqqq

there is nothing informal about "y'all." the only reason it would appear to be informal is if you have a negative bias against southern americans.

October 14, 2015

an3stis

i guess i have a bias against southern americans then

April 24, 2016

jaqqqqq

as a southern american i can't really blame you

April 26, 2016

Grant30

I'm sorry, but "You never have spoken with my sister" is incorrect? What?

August 15, 2013

LauraEQuad

If you know your answer is just as comprehensible, with the same meaning, as the "correct" answer, then please report it and claim that it should be accepted. Duolingo must learn if enough people argue for the same cause

April 18, 2015

ZeegBR

Yeah, I tried "Have you ever" too because I've never heard "never" in a "have you" question like some latin languages use.

June 29, 2016

DreamsOfFluency

I believe that "Have you ever spoken with my sister?" is purely a questions with no prior knowledge or expectation. However, when speaking with someone, the questioner may have suddenly realized that the person they are talking to has not met or spoken with their sister, something they just learned. They might be surprised, and ask for confirmation of that new knowledge and ask, "Have you NEVER spoken with my sister?" In this case, the word "never" is the actual question, and would be the emphasis.

It is not THE most common way we ask a "Have you" question, but it does serve a purpose in certain situations.

September 14, 2016

tessbee

"Haven't you ever spoken…" is accepted.

January 7, 2018

BobBeretta

DL's preferred translation "You have never spoken with my sister" isn't a question, it's a statement (regardless of the question mark). "Have you never spoken with my sister" is a question, and should be the preferred translation (though both should be accepted).

June 23, 2018

RyagonIV

If you put a question mark at the end, it's a question. :)

It's a different mode of question. Instead of being inquisitive where you're asking for information, here you are suprised and ask for confirmation:

"Wait, you have never spoken with my sister about it?"
"No. Why would I?"

June 23, 2018

BobBeretta

As a native speaker I have certainly uttered essentially your example. But in the context of a language course, would you really argue that the preferred translation should be missing the word-order reversal that forms standard English questions?

That's really my point - not that it's wrong, but that it misses the mark for the preferred translation. IMO...

June 24, 2018

RyagonIV

It's fine for a preferred translation. The preferred translation is whatever the creator of the sentence intended it to be - in this case it's a question of surprise - and it's grammatically flawless. The sentence with the word order inversion is (or should be) accepted as well, so I don't find it problematic at all.

June 24, 2018

skylockwood

es hora de presentar

June 25, 2015

kathydeverhart

I think a good translation (and I didn't see anyone above say this -- and Duo DID accept it) - is how I would say it: "Haven't you ever spoken with my sister?" The "never" gets split into "not ever" and then split up in the sentence, but I think the meaning is the same as the less likely to be used: "Have you never spoken with my sister?" I'm pretty sure I've seen the Spanish translation of "Haven't you ever spoken...." done exactly as they did: ¿Nunca han hablado...?"

April 2, 2017

Tim294818

I came in hear looking for a funny 'my sister' joke.

May 2, 2017

EileenGonz14

Apparently, I don't know how to speak proper English. :( I translated the sentence as: " You have never spoke with my sister?"

December 5, 2017

RyagonIV

Like in Spanish, you have to use the past participle form of the verb after an instance of "have". Simple past and past participle forms are usually identical for an English verb, but sometimes they differ:

  • speak - spoke - have spoken
  • write - wrote - have written
  • be - was - have been
  • go - went - have gone
April 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.