1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Trovate il gatto!"

"Trovate il gatto!"

Translation:Find the cat!

February 17, 2015

31 Comments


cquark

Look, if the cat doesn't want to be found, it's not going to be found.


[deactivated user]

    ...But I want to skin it!


jess28423

    what is the difference between "trovare il gatto" and "trovate il gatto"


CinnamonBoy

    "Trovare il gatto" = "To find the cat". "Trovate il gatto" = "Find the cat" when you're speaking to two or more people. When you're speaking to one person, you'd say "Trova il gatto". Adesso capisci? Now do you understand? XD


mimiducky

    Wouldn't it be "trova" not "trovi"?


CinnamonBoy

    Right. My bad. Sorry. "Trova il gatto!" = "Find the cat!" "Trovi il gatto." = "You find the cat." :)


GioRaff1

    trovi is also the formal form.

    Find the cat


italikaren

    Okay, but then if you want to say "Don't find the cat!" would it then be "Non trovare il gatto!"?


Rafforza

    Non trovare il gatto - informal singular you


Brendanewclay

    Why isn't it 'You find the cat!'


Phillip925513

    You find the cat should be accepted


anthonycat1634

    this section is on the imperative. The imperative tense has commands, like GO AWAY!


RonRGB

    The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

    When the shortened tu form of andare (va'), dare (da'), dire (di'), fare (fa') and stare (sta') is used with a pronoun (single or combined), the apostrophe disappears and the initial consonant of the pronoun is doubled (except for gli)

    When object pronouns are used with the affirmative imperative in the tu, noi, voi persons, they follow the verb and are attached to it, forming one word. No matter how long the word becomes, the stress remains unaffected by the addition.

    Examples: Spiegaci!, = Explain to us!, Girati! = Turn around!, Non tormentarmi = Don't torment me!, Sbrigati = Hurry up!, Chiamami! = Call me!, Scrivimi! = Write me!, Sta' zitto! = Shut up!, Lasciami in pace. = Leave me alone., Mettila dietro. (una bici) = Put it in the back. (a bike), Non dirmelo! = Don't tell me!, Non fare l'innocente. = Don't play innocent., Divertiti! = Enjoy yourself!, Dille di riprendersi. = Tell her to get better., Non preoccuparti. = Don't worry yourself., Calmati! = Calm down!, Digli di chiamarla. = Tell him to call her., Tocca a te! Your turn!, Si accomodi. = Make yourself comfortable., Trascinalo a scuola! = Drag him to school!, Coprimi! = Cover me!, Vattene! = Get out of here!, Concentriamoci. = Let's focus., Tienili! = Keep them!, Finiscila. = Finish it., Prendilo. = Take it., Non farti beccare. = Don't get caught., Lascia perdere! = Let it go! Forget it!, Dimmi quand'è iniziata? = Tell me when it started?, Girati, amico. = Turn around, friend., Non bere. = Don't drink., Aspetta! = Wait!, Guarda altrove. = Look away., Stampale per il numero commemorativo. = Print them out for the tribute issue., Passami papà. = Let me speak to dad., Rallenta, tesoro! = Slow down, sweetheart!, Passami il cacciavite. = Hand me the screwdriver., Accendila. = Start it up., Dammi lo straccio.= Hand me the rag., Ruota l’accensione. = Flip the ignition., Spegnila. = Shut it off. Beh, ascoltami. = Well, listen to me., Pulisci questa roba. = Clean up this mess., Passali alla prossima persona. = Pass them to the next person., Non darmi per scontata. = Don’t take me for granted., Non farlo di nuovo. = Don’t do it again., Fa’ ciò che ho detto. = Do what I said., Uniscili! = Join them!., Guardatevi. = Look at yourselves!, Fatemi vedere cos'avete fatto. = Let me see what you have done., Scusami! = Excuse me!, Muovete i piedi. Andiamo! = Move your feet. Let's go!, Dammi il telefono., Give me the telephone., Stammi bene. = Take care of yourself., Resta lì. = Stay there.

    imperativo presente [trovàre] = present imperative [to find]

    tròva [non trovàre] (tu) .......... find [don't find] (informal, singular)

    tròvi (egli) .......... find (formal, singular)

    troviàmo (noi) .......... let's find

    trovàte (voi) .......... find (informal, plural)

    tròvino (essi) .......... find (formal, plural)


murphy4709

    The imperative for Trovare is listed as 'Trova'. Why am I using the formal 'Trovate' here instead?


FlavioMasc

    Because it's referred to the second person plural: (Voi) Trovate il gatto!


Klaas_Damsko

    Did anyone find an online resource about the imperative and how it is conjugated?


Klaas_Damsko

    Thanks! I did some searching but your link explains things better. So this is how I understand it now:

    -The imperative can exist in two forms (second person singular and second person plural for bossing around a single person or multiple persons, makes sense)

    -To construct the imparative from regular verbs ending in -are you use the third person present for a single person and the second person plural for multiple people

    -For regular verbs ending in -ere and -ire the imperative is the same as the present tense for second person singular and second person plural

    -There are verbs for which the imperative is irregular (andare, avere, dare, dire, essere, fare, sapere, stare are listed, I don't know if there are more)


anthonycat1634

    Correct. Some irregular verbs in the imperative can take the form of the subjunctive.


59191

    Thanks. This is clearer than are the "Tips."


FrankLoTurco

    Gatto sounds like ghiata on the computer generated voice


richardsutton

    surely you need to identify who you are talking to?


Taa0pe

    The master pronunciation of the word "gatto" includes the mispronounced [g]-sound, which leads to a palatalized [gj], and the word sounds like [gjat:o], which made the word quite unrecognizable!


DarkCartoon

    Ma, the cat went in the dryer again!


HenrikAhlen

    I really dislike that Duolingo does not spell out the different meanings of the word you as 1) You (informal = tu), 2) you (formal = Lei) and 3) you as in you all. Why is Duolingo doing this to us?


NgocBichLe10

    Cercare is Find but not found yet and Trovare is Find and found?


valyo8

    What's wrong with "You find the cat"?


zhenidrag

    And if I don't hear miauu in 15 minutes you'll get hurt!


Tommaso27gz

    I said "You all" (plural) find the cat. Duo said I was incorrect...boo!


David26043

    Isn't trovate = you find


SabineBH

    The italian is fine, but it is a plural, so the english translation could be "you'all find the cat!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.