"¿Quiero yo vivir aquí?"

Translation:Do I want to live here?

5 years ago

33 Comments


VanJones

what's with the "yo" after quiero?

5 years ago

covi0022

I think that's what makes it a question versus a statement. If you were declaring you would just say "Quiero vivir aqui" and there's no real way to make that a question without the "yo" after quiero. It's a very introspective sentence!

5 years ago

comradezack

You could say "¿yo quiero vivir aquí?" and it would be grammatically correct because the word order isn't needed to determine the direction of the action in this sentence, the placement of 'yo' is just a common construction to make it easier to tell when a question is being asked. If the context was right, you might even omit the 'yo' altogether.

4 years ago

meaningoflife42

Surely what separates it from a question or statement is question marks? Or in speech it would be inflection.

4 years ago

VanJones

Thanks.

5 years ago

espanola_amanda

It's not what makes it a question, but instead it's about emphasis, as others have mentioned. Using "yo" here is not necessary - the verb ending makes clear who the subject is. So, if it's used, it's to emphasize the subject. "¿Quiero vivir aquí?" is just as legitimate a question. :)

1 year ago

joshua6261

you have to ask me? how am i supposed to know what you want?

4 years ago

kyra.rae

someone talking to themself under their breath in a movie after they made a really long journey to a place where they thought they would like to live. but when the finally get there they ask themself: quiero yo vivir aquí? ... lol

3 years ago

Ven_de_Thiel

surprised me as well... what is that question...

2 years ago

r3ck0rd
r3ck0rd

¿Quiero yo vivir aquí... en este mundo...?

3 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

No se

3 years ago

zachliamo

Think of it as "I want to live here" vs "I want myself to live here?" (the myself being the yo)

4 years ago

Khalyousifie

"Do I like to live here" was rejected. No sé por qué.

3 years ago

necro448

second that. didn't understand, why so...

3 years ago

talltigg

me too - quiero means both I like and I love

3 years ago

Mohanad1986

I am in the team too why
Do i like to live here
was rejected ??!!

2 years ago

BillCampbe1

I think we have to accept duo for what it is. My answer was, "Would I like to live here?" which is idiomatically correct, and conveys pretty much exactly the sentiment intended. But duo doesn't do so well on idiomatic stuff, it's just a dumb program applying its grammar rules and some exceptions. I've learned that I get more out of duo if I just roll my eyes and move on.

3 years ago

Mateomijo
Mateomijo

They must have seen my last apartment...

3 years ago

Paulalock

Mmmm - I got this question on English to Spanish too and was marked wrong for putting the yo after quiero instead of before!

3 years ago

mojavejeeper

How is one expected to tell the difference between bebir and vivir without context. I live in Las Begas so this is no surprise to me, just frustrating when trying to get through an ejercicio!

3 years ago

McJazzo
McJazzo

I don't know; do you want to live here?

2 years ago

joe814027

Buen trabajo duolingo.

1 year ago

Prairiedog06

Dl translated this as "I wanna live here." wanna?

3 years ago

necro448

Wanna stands for "want to":)

3 years ago

Griffi.Griffin

A lo mejor. Donde son tus padres?

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

Is "yo" essential to this sentence?. What does it add to the sense?

2 years ago

lrnrlynx

Guys how do I say "Do I want to kiss you?"

Thanks.

1 year ago

lrnrlynx

How do I say "Do I want to kiss you?"

Thanks.

1 year ago

riky248440
riky248440

Seriously i do not get this sentence. Quiero yo te viva aqui. I see. I want to live here. I am lost?

1 year ago

Gina165513
Gina165513

Cgg

1 year ago

Xeniolum
Xeniolum

It is so nice to be able to consult with yourself

1 year ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

is it possible to say: "want I to live here?" ?

1 year ago

AaronBob2

Why wouldmyou ask that anyway

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.