1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman is lying in bed."

"The woman is lying in bed."

Translation:Kvinnan ligger i sängen.

February 17, 2015

19 Comments


NevilleJam

It just confused me that it was not 'the bed' in English, but was in Swedish.


Zmrzlina

In a handful of cases, one language will prefer the definite and the other the indefinite. This is one of those cases. A reverse example is "going to the cinema", which is just "gå på bio" in Swedish.


lingoqueen13

So when is "bed" not in definitive form?


Zmrzlina

I just wrote a bit about it on the other questions asked here. Perhaps you can find the answer there. If not, just tell me and I'll try to answer your concerns.


OstKaasQueso

Can someone help me and the three other persons asking the same question? Why Sängen, and not säng?


Zmrzlina

Surely. This is a constuct where Swedish will just want the definite while English prefers the indefinite. I'm afraid it's just one of those things you'll have to learn.


DasFarn

but on the other hand it seems to be "jag går i säng" and not "sängen"; correct?


darian612

Bump. I'd like to know the answer to this as well


amber_jin

why "the bed" is not correct?


Zmrzlina

From what I can se, it is:

'All acceptable translations of "Kvinnan ligger i sängen."

<pre>The woman is lying in the bed. The woman is lying on the bed. The woman is lying in bed. The woman lies in the bed. The woman lies on the bed. The woman lies in bed. The lady is lying in the bed. The lady is lying on the bed. The lady is lying in bed. The lady lies in the bed. The lady lies on the bed. The lady lies in bed. The woman is in the bed. The woman is in bed. The lady is in the bed. The lady is in bed. The woman is lying in bed.' </pre>

Maybe it was added after you had already asked the question. But, well, it is accepted now.


Mokvinna

But there is a difference in meaning in English between "lying in bed" and "lying on the bed". Does Swedish make this distinction?


InvertedGo

You would use "ligger på sängen" if you meant that she was lying on the bed.


Macjory

Please explain difference between ‘i’ and ‘på’.


Elipsicus

I believe 'i' is 'in' , while 'på' in this case is 'on'


RyanHaywar10

Why not på instead of i?


mxl193499

If you speak German, it is also definite in there:

Die Frau liegt im Bett.


ex0mo

Is this one of the cases where you can assume it's her own bed, if it's not specified what bed you're talking about?


SaharKamal11

Why "sängen"no "säng"


InvertedGo

Also accepted: kvinnan ligger till sängs.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.