Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No me he visto en el espejo hoy."

Translation:I have not seen myself in the mirror today.

5 years ago

17 Comments


rojolen

That means you're a vampire.

5 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Why not " I have not looked myself in the mirror today"?

5 years ago

Rickydito

KAT76: That does not make sense in English.

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

I don't understand why you were downvoted, that sentence doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

pleatkilty

Maybe it's lazy English, but that sounds pretty normal to me. Especially the phrase, "Look yourself in the mirror." to which you would respond, "I've looked myself in the mirror this morning," not, "I've seen myself in the mirror this morning. I guess it implies introspection or something but its pretty standard.

4 years ago

Melita2

The sentence in English is definitely incorrect. You must say looked at, not looked, then it would be fine.

4 years ago

swingophelia

You can say "look him/her/you/me in the eye", but otherwise I think you generally need a preposition to accompany "look": at, over, out, for, in, etc.

4 years ago

-Alvina-

You missed "at": "I have not looked at myself in the mirror today" is accepted.

4 years ago

EmuLampen

I was marked incorrect for this translation. Except I contacted the "have not."

4 years ago

RuthAnneGuymon

Me, too.

4 years ago

lucy27lucy

"I have not seen me in the mirror today" was marked wrong. How would that (with "me" rather than "myself") be translated into Spanish?

4 years ago

Rickydito

lucy27lucy: First of all, I don't think your English sentence would be correct in the first place. Grammatically, it is possible, but I don't think anyone would say it that way, But, anyway, to answer your question, the Spanish translation would be the same: " No me he visto en el espejo hoy."

4 years ago

Melita2

Your sentence would be incorrect in English, but I suppose you know that. Reflexive in English would take myself, not me.

4 years ago

IshtarmuzI

I must be moving along with this: I took one look at "seen myself in the mirror" and correctly wrote "I have not looked in the mirror today."

4 years ago

rsmall64

"No he visto yo mismo en el espejo hoy" Doesn't this make more sense?

4 years ago

DianaO.1

I had ine typo and was narked wrong. Stulid keyboars.

2 years ago

Mariano-M

look and see,2 different words my friend

5 years ago