Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No me he visto en el espejo hoy."

Translation:I have not seen myself in the mirror today.

5 years ago

14 Comments


rojolen

That means you're a vampire.

5 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Why not " I have not looked myself in the mirror today"?

5 years ago

Rickydito

KAT76: That does not make sense in English.

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

I don't understand why you were downvoted, that sentence doesn't make sense.

5 years ago

swingophelia

You can say "look him/her/you/me in the eye", but otherwise I think you generally need a preposition to accompany "look": at, over, out, for, in, etc.

4 years ago

-Alvina-

You missed "at": "I have not looked at myself in the mirror today" is accepted.

4 years ago

EmuLampen

I was marked incorrect for this translation. Except I contacted the "have not."

4 years ago

RuthAnneGuymon

Me, too.

4 years ago

lucy27lucy

"I have not seen me in the mirror today" was marked wrong. How would that (with "me" rather than "myself") be translated into Spanish?

5 years ago

Rickydito

lucy27lucy: First of all, I don't think your English sentence would be correct in the first place. Grammatically, it is possible, but I don't think anyone would say it that way, But, anyway, to answer your question, the Spanish translation would be the same: " No me he visto en el espejo hoy."

5 years ago

Melita2

Your sentence would be incorrect in English, but I suppose you know that. Reflexive in English would take myself, not me.

4 years ago

IshtarmuzI

I must be moving along with this: I took one look at "seen myself in the mirror" and correctly wrote "I have not looked in the mirror today."

4 years ago

rsmall64

"No he visto yo mismo en el espejo hoy" Doesn't this make more sense?

4 years ago

DianaO.1

I had ine typo and was narked wrong. Stulid keyboars.

3 years ago