1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fuair an cailín grád A."

"Fuair an cailín grád A."

Translation:The girl got an A grade.

February 17, 2015

15 Comments


GordMcFee

Could this formulation also be used the translate the more commonly said in North America "the girl got an A"?


kebukebu

That's exactly what I put, and it was accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Bhain an cailín grád A amach is an alternative.


Dianne415814

    Why isn't it "Fuair an cailin an grad A"? (Sorry, Cannot insert the appropriate accent markers.) An cailin is the girl. Ergo, since all along we have had it drummed into us not to forget the an for the...why is it missing here? Just a tad confused. LOL


19O492554

    an cailín - "the girl"
    an grád - "the grade"

    Fuair an cailín grád A - "The girl got an A grade"
    Fuair an cailín an grád A - "The girl got the A grade"


Dianne415814

    Ahhh yes. An is 'the'. Not an. My silly mistake. Thank you for clarifying so well. Appreciate your time and effort.


medieval-monk

    Would "Level A" also work? Cause that's what we say in Canada.


RichardMik2

    How would the A be pronounced? The same as in english? Or like an a fada?


signiormichele

    It would be pronounced the same way as the word "a" in Irish meaning his/her/their. It would not be pronounced "ay" as in English


JeffFoster14

    I put "The girl earned an A grade" and was rejected. "Earned" must be a different word.


scilling

    Thuill an cailín grád A is one possibility for “earned”.


Kevin25050

    Just out of curiosity, how would you say "The eggs were grade A"?


John481518

    "The girl got A grade." That should be OK, right?


ZuMako8_Momo

    It sounds ambiguous without the indefinite article "an"

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.