Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fuair an cailín grád A."

Translation:The girl got an A grade.

3 years ago

10 Comments


GordMcFee
GordMcFee

Could this formulation also be used the translate the more commonly said in North America "the girl got an A"?

3 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

That's exactly what I put, and it was accepted.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Bhain an cailín grád A amach is an alternative.

2 years ago

RichardMik2

How would the A be pronounced? The same as in english? Or like an a fada?

2 years ago

signiormichele

It would be pronounced the same way as the word "a" in Irish meaning his/her/their. It would not be pronounced "ay" as in English

2 years ago

Jackboii01
Jackboii01

Under A?

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

I put "The girl earned an A grade" and was rejected. "Earned" must be a different word.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Thuill an cailín grád A is one possibility for “earned”.

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

????,

5 months ago