1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táimid buíoch díobh."

"Táimid buíoch díobh."

Translation:We are thankful to them.

February 17, 2015

19 Comments


songoftheskies

Is there a reason "díobh" doesn't end in -u, like the other "them" prepositions?


scilling

Dóibh and leo also don’t end in -u. The language evolved in different ways for different prepositional pronouns.


bryji

Sneaky langauge, this caught me out too


FeyDuo

On the mobile app i was given this and also "táimid buíoch díbh" as listening questions. To me the audio sounded the same. What difference should i be trying to hear?


Melete234

I'm also looking for help on this... how can we tell "díbh" from "díobh" if nothing else in the sentence clarifies?


GaillimhWarrior

I can hear the "dee- ov" as opposed to simply "deev"


MechamRachel

Dibh and diobh sound identical. Is there a way of knowing the difference in the dictation questions?


M22046

Could this also be translated as "We are thankful for them"?


scilling

Astu should be used rather than díobh as a “gratitude” translation of “for them”.


M22046

Thanks, your thoughtful analysis is always appreciated!


FeargalMcGovern

Is "ta muid" acceptable (as it sounded more that to me when it was spoken) or must it be written as "Taimid"? I was marked incorrect


scilling

The Caighdeán specifies the synthetic form táimid, but the analytic form tá muid would be understood (and probably preferred in Ulster). If Tá muid wasn’t accepted for this sentence’s translation, then report it as an error when opportunity allows.


Daithi8

Two years have passed. Still won't accept Tá muid!


19O492554

It's an Irish to English exercise, which means that the only time that the response is in Irish is for a "Type what you hear" exercise, and "Type what you hear" exercises don't support alternative answers. Only the Irish sentence in the speaker's script can be accepted.


SeanMeaneyPL

She says díobh with a decidedly broad D. Is this standard?


DanielC.To2

We thank them....?


Eolasabu

Is é an míniú ar buíoch; grateful or thankful. Cen fáth go cur sibh sios mícheart.


JimCraney

It is impossible to distinguish her pronounciation dibh and diobh.


Knocksedan

No, it's not impossible to distinguish her pronunciation of díbh and díobh. You might find it challenging, but that doesn't make it impossible, and there is a distinct diphthong in this exercise.

Táimid buíoch díobh
Táimid buíoch díbh

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.