1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We touch the animal."

"We touch the animal."

Translation:Vi føler på dyret.

February 17, 2015

13 Comments


SandmanRI

why is "foler" here "touch"?


Jutas

what about "rører"?is there a difference between them?


Jnwulff

You kan use "rører ved" or berører

Føler is touching and sensing what you are touching.

Rører is just just having contact with something.

You can "røre" with a glove on your hand but "føle" would be hard


DRaupe

I thought "føle" is only for feelings?


LisaKropp

How does the på fit in here? Do the two together add up to touch, like synes om, or ringer til?


JanV34

Why does 'rörer ved' not work here :S? And sorry, can't do the o/ here


morbrorper

"vi rører ved dyret" is now an accepted answer.


stelupa

Rører ved should be correct as well


Zoisyte

Is føler på a way to replace rører?


CyclOrBit

As someone else wrote, Føler is touching in the sense of feeling what you touch. While rører is just to touch, getting in contact with something.


Dan156549

I didnt get the use of på in the answer?? Can someone explains it please


DianaChung5

" at røre ved" is a phrase meaning to touch. "At føle på" must be a similar phrase meaning to feel or to touch.


TroyDoby

This lesson is TERRIBLE!!!! There is no explanation of when verbs use prepositions. There is no explanation of when verbs are relexive. There is no explanation of how like in English becomes know in Danish. Duolingo epic fail.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.