1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hans skib så røgen fra havet…

"Hans skib røgen fra havet."

Translation:His ship saw the smoke from the sea.

February 17, 2015

7 Comments


reinis.zumbergs

What it's supposed to mean?


AugustLindemer

In the duolingoverse, ships have eyes and can see for themselves.


Markle0

"The ship" refers to the crew


danielm90

Am I the only one to think that the audio for 'saw' (så; [sɔːˀ]) sounds too much like 'so' (så; [sʌ])?


PierrePoutine

I checked the comments because I didn't think it sounded right either. It sounds to me like a phrase that would translate as "His ship then the smoke from the sea."


DragonNights

"Så" when it means "so" is pronounced like you can hear here: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=s%C3%A5,3&query=s%C3%A5

"Så" as past tense of "at se" is pronounced like the first (but not the second!) sound here: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=s%C3%A5,2&query=s%C3%A5

And to my ears I hear the right sound of "så" in this sentence.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.