"She is considering it."

Translation:Hun overvejer det.

February 17, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SandmanRI

why is "hun overvejer den" wrong? What if "it" is a "en" word?


RidderJakob

If the noun isn't specified, it's 'det'.


MMuhr

We don't know what it is, so it defaults to det.


smolly1621

why is er not in the sentence?


JohnJohnNL

Overvejer means "consider" or "is considering". The progressive form (or -ing form) is being used abundantly in English, but in most other languages its equivalent is only used to describe that someone doing something for a stretch of time.


boydi14

Hun betragter det?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.