"She is considering it."

Translation:Hun overvejer det.

February 17, 2015

5 Comments


SandmanRI

why is "hun overvejer den" wrong? What if "it" is a "en" word?

February 17, 2015

RidderJakob

If the noun isn't specified, it's 'det'.

February 17, 2015

MMuhr

We don't know what it is, so it defaults to det.

May 19, 2015

smolly1621

why is er not in the sentence?

April 23, 2017

JohnJohnNL

Overvejer means "consider" or "is considering". The progressive form (or -ing form) is being used abundantly in English, but in most other languages its equivalent is only used to describe that someone doing something for a stretch of time.

August 9, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.