"Eu pergunto somente uma vez."

Translation:I ask only once.

August 15, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Renegator

...........mom?

July 2, 2015

TerraZe

That's your one question. Now get out of my face!

September 22, 2017

Jun-Dai

I put "I'm only going to ask once." It was marked as incorrect, which I flagged, but I wonder if I'm misunderstanding the sentence some how?

In any case, "I ask only once" does not sound like something a fluent English speaker would say except perhaps in some sort of very specific context that I can't seem to imagine right now.

March 2, 2014

chinjanja

it sounds like a line in 'Allo 'Allo

February 2, 2015

simbarashey

'Listen very carefully, I shall say this only once'

October 29, 2015

PeterStockwell

I shall/I am going to are equivalents, brings the sentence into the future.

December 23, 2016

pfeil

I'm going to ask only once = eu vou perguntar só uma vez
I ask only once = eu pergunto só uma vez

It's a general statement, that is why it's in present tense.

May 21, 2016

WarsawWill

It's Duolingo English. Of course "going to / will / shall ask" is more natural, but sounding natural is not Duo's strong point.

November 1, 2015

moostela

Is there any differance between "somente" and "so"?

August 15, 2013

Paulenrique

They are the same when they mean just/only. But só also means alone (= sozinho). Eu só quero ficar só = I just want to be alone

August 15, 2013

Danmoller

Excelente exemplo.

September 16, 2013

OliverAbbo

Why not Exemplo excelente? Just an exception?

December 23, 2016

Danmoller

Both are ok :)

Some adjectives can only go before, and some others only after the noun.
Some can take both places.

These will have a more sentimental meaning when placed before the noun, and a very plain meaning after the noun.

December 23, 2016

OliverAbbo

Obrigado! :)

December 23, 2016

Avanish.Vaghela

I just want to stay alone ;)

February 18, 2014

lugosky

The affix '-mente' in romance languages is equivalent to '-ly' in english. So, the difference between 'só' and 'somente' is the same between 'quiet' and 'quietly'.

February 8, 2014

FrankJayne

Is I will ask only once ok? It got marked as wrong but it sounds a lot more natural than I ask only once.

August 4, 2014

Mr.Robbyy

Is "I ask only once" even correct in english? I am a native speaker but would never say this phrase.... it's I'll ask only once, and it got marked wrong

November 10, 2014

inshadeone

It is if you describe a pattern. For example, if I'm a teacher and I'm telling you about class rules. I can say "At the lesson, I ask only once. If the student doesn't hear me because they're not paying attention, they get a penalty point."

February 26, 2015

ColSports

Bad example. That isn't a very good sentence.

March 9, 2016

eskowron

Is "somente" merely for emphasis? Like "only" in the english version. (i.e. could I say :Eu pergunto uma vez")

June 3, 2014

Paulenrique

Exactly. It is to emphasize.

June 3, 2014

Ice-Kagen

I've a question about the stress of "somente" is it "sóménte" ou "soménte"? O:

April 1, 2016

Danmoller

The sound of "so" is "só", but the stressed syllable is "men". (There can only be one stressed syllable in Portuguese).

Words without accents ending in "e" have the second last syllable stressed.

December 23, 2016

Ice-Kagen

Thank you! ;)

December 23, 2016

Lexflex

I wrote "I ask one time only" and got it wrong. Usually it's okay to switch words like that...

April 20, 2014

OsoGegenHest

"One time" is not English.

October 30, 2015

MarksAaron

It usally has the past meaning, like "this one time, I..." but we can say "one time" for "once" in certain contexts.

January 15, 2016

PeterStockwell

To me, "I'm asking only once" is a correct translation, as in "I'm only going to ask once". Reported.

May 26, 2015

Scutigera

Neither are Simple Present Tense:

http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-tense/

At the level that this sentence is at (Adverbs), we do not learn any other tenses for several more lesson units.

http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/verbs/

June 26, 2017

geeunit777

Would "I question just once?" be a correct sentence as well?

June 21, 2016

PeterStockwell

Your sentence is grammatically correct, however, idiomatically, no one would say that .

June 21, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.