1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pergunto somente uma vez."

"Eu pergunto somente uma vez."

Translation:I ask only once.

August 15, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jun-Dai

I put "I'm only going to ask once." It was marked as incorrect, which I flagged, but I wonder if I'm misunderstanding the sentence some how?

In any case, "I ask only once" does not sound like something a fluent English speaker would say except perhaps in some sort of very specific context that I can't seem to imagine right now.


chinjanja

it sounds like a line in 'Allo 'Allo


simbarashey

'Listen very carefully, I shall say this only once'


[deactivated user]

    I shall/I am going to are equivalents, brings the sentence into the future.


pfeil

    I'm going to ask only once = eu vou perguntar só uma vez
    I ask only once = eu pergunto só uma vez

    It's a general statement, that is why it's in present tense.


WarsawWill

    It's Duolingo English. Of course "going to / will / shall ask" is more natural, but sounding natural is not Duo's strong point.


Mr.Robbyy

    Is "I ask only once" even correct in english? I am a native speaker but would never say this phrase.... it's I'll ask only once, and it got marked wrong


inshadeone

    It is if you describe a pattern. For example, if I'm a teacher and I'm telling you about class rules. I can say "At the lesson, I ask only once. If the student doesn't hear me because they're not paying attention, they get a penalty point."


moostela

    Is there any differance between "somente" and "so"?


Paulenrique

    They are the same when they mean just/only. But só also means alone (= sozinho). Eu só quero ficar só = I just want to be alone


Danmoller

    Excelente exemplo.


OliverAbbo

    Why not Exemplo excelente? Just an exception?


Danmoller

    Both are ok :)

    Some adjectives can only go before, and some others only after the noun.
    Some can take both places.

    These will have a more sentimental meaning when placed before the noun, and a very plain meaning after the noun.


Avanish.Vaghela

    I just want to stay alone ;)


lugosky

    The affix '-mente' in romance languages is equivalent to '-ly' in english. So, the difference between 'só' and 'somente' is the same between 'quiet' and 'quietly'.


FrankJayne

    Is I will ask only once ok? It got marked as wrong but it sounds a lot more natural than I ask only once.


eskowron

    Is "somente" merely for emphasis? Like "only" in the english version. (i.e. could I say :Eu pergunto uma vez")


Paulenrique

    Exactly. It is to emphasize.


Ice-Kagen

    I've a question about the stress of "somente" is it "sóménte" ou "soménte"? O:


Danmoller

    The sound of "so" is "só", but the stressed syllable is "men". (There can only be one stressed syllable in Portuguese).

    Words without accents ending in "e" have the second last syllable stressed.


Lexflex

    I wrote "I ask one time only" and got it wrong. Usually it's okay to switch words like that...


    [deactivated user]

      To me, "I'm asking only once" is a correct translation, as in "I'm only going to ask once". Reported.


Scutigera

      Neither are Simple Present Tense:

      http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-tense/

      At the level that this sentence is at (Adverbs), we do not learn any other tenses for several more lesson units.

      http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/verbs/


geeunit777

      Would "I question just once?" be a correct sentence as well?


      [deactivated user]

        Your sentence is grammatically correct, however, idiomatically, no one would say that .

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.