Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu abrigo"

Translation:Your coat

5 years ago

41 Comments


kingofme

I dont hear a b in abrigos

3 years ago

Lightcaster

I had a Spanish audio CD thing, and they said to pronounce the B as if it were a V sound. so it is more pronounced "Avrigos"... that's the best way I can describe it.... Someone else can correct me if I am wrong or give a better explanation.

2 years ago

cw3theophilus

It depends on location and local accent but in Spanish B and V are very much linked in sound. In most places like Mexico you say the V as a b and the B as b, but Spain I think is different. However, when it comes in the middle of a word because they blend their letters together when they speak it's a softer sound and can become a v sound.

2 years ago

jarvislorry

I've noticed that the 'b' is often spoken with a soft sound, as though you don't fully let your lips come together as you say it. In this case, it seems to roll right into the 'r'.

3 years ago

susannafulcher

Excellently put mi amigo

7 months ago

JohanNorr

Gbvbmmnnmsk

4 months ago

ElderNykre
ElderNykre

Why didnt jacket work

5 months ago

AylaAmjad

Why doesnt tu have an accent????

2 years ago

lofacki

Tú with an accent is "you," tu without one is "your"!

1 week ago

Sesina3

I don't understand how you can tell the difference between tu and tú. Help?

1 year ago

Haylie913987

Tu is your and tú is you're. The difference is possession. (90% Pretty sure)

11 months ago

DanielAbeb1

When i clicked abrigo, it told me that abrigo meant "warm"

2 years ago

lsoley

it doesn't sound like abrigo

2 years ago

slippi2

Is there a specific word for sweater that differentiates it from abrigo meaning coat?

2 years ago

Baylie_H

You can use "el suéter" for sweater, and similarly, "la sudadera" for sweatshirt.

1 year ago

patsystone2

I didn't hear the tu the first time round

2 years ago

AshleyWill100600

Abrigo means coat

2 years ago

corridoduque

I heard tuabrigo

2 years ago

JeremeyEll1

You're right! Spanish doesn't have a clear distinction between the starting & ending of words (when spoken) like English does, so it sounds like words run together (because they do!)

6 months ago

CrazyFangi3

It didn't sound abrigo.

2 years ago

Nicholas286591

Is abrigo a sweater or coat?

2 years ago

Alyssa15368

coat

10 months ago

SoftenedCandle05

Abrigo is coat, Sueter (please correct me if i said it wrong) is sweater.

1 year ago

JeremeyEll1

Coat

6 months ago

fynee

How about Su does it also mean your?

2 years ago

Timarie6

My aunt called a coat chamarra never heard of abrigo.

2 years ago

Shaonda

If its Tu why isnt it abrigoS?

1 year ago

lofacki

"tu" is "your," and "two" is "dos." So one jacket, and therefore "abrigo"

1 week ago

Morgan197166

Anyone else experiencing typing the right answer and it telling you its not right?

1 year ago

ShantiJohn

I literally had no idea if abrigo was a word, i just guessed it and it was right. This made me happy

1 year ago

Toni195901

It keeps saying I'm wrong when I'm right!!!!

1 year ago

colin584

When to use tu or su to mean your?

10 months ago

lofacki

"su" is formal, "tu" is informal.

1 week ago

SerenityTo9

One of the parts sounded like the word "ber" to me who agers

9 months ago

brian986013

Did not get this at all. It sounded like 'torigo'

8 months ago

Axel772558

Is says it is caquetas also. Wut.

7 months ago

DanielAzbi

I don't get why tú = you and tus = your

7 months ago

lofacki

Tú with an accent is you, tu without an accent is "your." Lastly, "tus" is for plural: "tu abrigo" / "tus abrigos".

1 week ago

robloxin

I heard tra bego

6 months ago

SraCostasAlonso

I would put other clothes as options to check for specific understanding of "abrigo" as coat.

2 months ago