Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are fine."

Translation:Nosotras estamos bien.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Grendel88
Grendel88

What the hell? I got marked down for selecting 'estamos bien' over 'nosotras estamos bien'.

For one, it would require telepathy to know that 'we' was referring specifically to an all-female group.

Second, it's perfectly normal to drop pronouns in conversation. Using them implies emphasis, ie 'WE are fine (as opposed to them)'.

3 years ago

Karolin_V

You can choose more than one translation

3 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

"Estamos bien" is accepted now.

3 years ago

KevinWilt

Why didn't 'Somos bien" work

1 year ago

gracieecoe

when talking about condition/feeling use estar

10 months ago

Lihi898543

When to use somos and when estamos?

3 months ago

MelissaMas471366

I'm fine, how are you?

6 months ago

MichaelFer289381

I said "Estamos buenos", but it takes it as 'Estamos bien' in microphone. Does 'bien' have a plural form, or is it always singular?

2 years ago

Royraju

Always (if it's an adverb):

Yo estoy bien.

Tú estás bien.

Nosotros estamos bien.

Ellos están bien.

2 years ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

I have seen the word 'buenos' before. When is it used?

2 months ago

MelissaMas471366

:D

6 months ago

pgfairbanks

I said nosotros bien. Wrong. But on another one tree statement was you are fine and i said eres esta bien. Wrong again. What am i missing?

3 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

Eres is the 'ser' form and esta is the 'estar' form. You only need one. In these cases what is being spoken of is conditional, so you need to use the 'estar' form.

"We are fine." would be "Nosotros estamos bien" or just "Estamos bien" because the 'we' is understood from the form of the verb.

"You are fine." should be "Tú eres bien" or just "Eres bien."

2 months ago