1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não gosta que eu convers…

"Ele não gosta que eu converse com outras pessoas."

Translation:He does not like me to talk to other people.

August 15, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UneJamKuqEZi

Jealous boyfriend much?


S.Carter1

This sounds like an abusive relationship.


JoyceHilary

Indeed. I wish Duolingo would try to avoid these kind of sentences.


pivoprosim

There is a series of Portuguese grammar exercise books called "gramática ativa". The sentences are very much like this and they're good to learn because not everything in life is positive


SnakeBelmont

People need to learn the language.


cloudhorizon

I don't understand why conversar is conjugated to the subjunctive. It's a fact that he doesn't like it, right? I'm confused.


Klyamada

You use the subjunctive when the subordinate clause (or the part after the QUE) has a different subject from the main clause. In this case, ELE is a different subject than EU. Note: This is only the case with certain verbs. Here are a few other verbs that you would use the subjunctive in the subordinate clause: desejar que (to wish that), esperar que (to hope that), exigir que (to demand that), odiar que (to hate that), precisar que (to need), querer que (to want).


emeyr

You're correct that "wish" and "demand" require the subjunctive in English.

Your other examples don't trigger the subjunctive. "Want" and "need" are followed by an infinitive clause.

• Jim wants us to leave now.
• We need you to help us with this problem.


Paulenrique

ohh...subjunctive is used in many senses... Ele pensa que, acredita que, gosta que, gosta quando, quer que, etc.


cloudhorizon

Is there a difference in meaning between saying it this way and saying "Ele não gosta quando eu falo com outras pessoas"? Or is that just totally wrong? D:


Danmoller

This one means "every time I speak to other people, I make him angry/upset/sad (whatever)". This has an actual trigger, "when I talk".

Duolingo's mean: "he doesn't like that I talk". The trigger here is not actual, but might happen. If it comes to happen....


Paulenrique

they are basically the same...


SnakeBelmont

this is pretty conversational. you will sound like a native.


jyonporru

Por que não dizer 'gostar de que'? Acho que que sempre consigue gostar onde significado 'to like'...


SnakeBelmont

que ela converse.

que, se, quando are three words triggering the 3 subjunctives.

for the the sake of curiosity:

que ela converse se ela conversar quando ela conversar


emeyr

Acceptable: He doesn't like me/my talking with other people. (my: formal)


abelsousa

Also acceptable: he does not like me to talk with other people


LuisMorenoAros90

Here goes another answer for this sentence! "He does not like me to talk to other people" It really worked. Subjuctive sentences are really difficult.


adonyawood

better get away from him fast!


TimSnyder

Converse is not an acceptable translation?


cinthiia_mc

It is. I think they fixed it now. ;)


shawnsm

Not fixed for me


cinthiia_mc

Oh, I thought he was talking about "converse" in portuguese, not in english. My bad. Is it okay to say "He does not like that I converse to (with?) other people."? As a foreigner, I think it's strange and I don't see many native speakers using it...


xacparks

It would be "converse with," not "to," but either way it's a little awkward. "Talk" is a much better choice.


sambonfante

I use "conversing with" all the time.


ajpthree

cinthiia_mc it would be "converse with" - & you're right, you won't hear it from us very often, but it's still a valid sentence (thus, also correct solution)


Armwood

is "gosta" without "de" in this sentence all right? "...gosta de que..." has another meaning? or nonsense?


Paulenrique

It makes nonsense... "ela não gosta que..." basically means "she doesn't like it when..."


jolop17

Is "He does not like when I talk with other people" acceptable?


emeyr

A minor detail. "Like" is a transitive verb and needs an object. The object is it.

He doesn't like it when I talk with other people.

If you reverse the clauses, it's easier to see: "When I talk with other people, he doesn't like it."


thalesalessandro

Can't I say "he doesn't like I talk with other people"?


esposch

No, you must say "He doesn't like that I talk to other people." (I'm a native English speaker).

A way I've heard it explained before is that the verb (in this case, "like") must take a noun as the subject, and the word "that" functions as a dummy noun. The words following the "that" then give the meaning to it.

Does that make sense?


emeyr

"...that I talk to other people" would be a noun clause with "that" as a connector. The sentence doesn't sound natural.


Danmoller

Can "that" be dropped in this case as it can in many other cases?

(I can see this clause is subjunctive, thus I'm in doubt about it).


emeyr

Not in this case, but usually "like" is followed by an infinitive clause.

He doesn't like me to talk with other people.


EdHahne

persons = people?! But somehow "persons" seems to be regarded as a mistake...!?


the.akaneko

"Persons" is usually only used in English when you want to emphasize the individuality of each one, and that while you might be talking about more than one person, they don't form a group with each other. "People" is much more natural here, although "persons" wouldn't be completely unacceptable.


emeyr

"Persons" is used in judicial proceedings, legal documents. When the police have a suspect in mind for a crime, he becomes "a person of interest".


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

In English, I put, "He doesn't like when...." marked wrong. reported....


BGMarc

I'm pretty sure that like is always transitive in English. You have to like something, you can't just like.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Transitive would read literally, "He doesn't like IT when...." Yes, I agree that's the basic idea, but the operation here is that "...like when..." simply represents the "when" clause assuming the object position.


emeyr

He doesn't like IT when I talk with other people.

If you reverse the clauses, it's easier to see the need for an object for "like": When I talk with other people, he doesn't like ....it.)


emeyr

The omission of "it" represents colloquial spoken English.


DonFeidner

Grammatically correct, but sounds weird. Most say "He doesn't like for me to talk with other people."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.