"Ele não gosta que eu converse com outras pessoas."

Translation:He does not like that I talk to other people.

August 15, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UneJamKuqEZi

Jealous boyfriend much?

May 9, 2015

S.Carter1

This sounds like an abusive relationship.

June 27, 2015

JoyceHilary

Indeed. I wish Duolingo would try to avoid these kind of sentences.

May 2, 2017

pivoprosim

There is a series of Portuguese grammar exercise books called "gramática ativa". The sentences are very much like this and they're good to learn because not everything in life is positive

August 21, 2017

SnakeBelmont

People need to learn the language.

September 8, 2017

cloudhorizon

I don't understand why conversar is conjugated to the subjunctive. It's a fact that he doesn't like it, right? I'm confused.

August 15, 2013

Klyamada

You use the subjunctive when the subordinate clause (or the part after the QUE) has a different subject from the main clause. In this case, ELE is a different subject than EU. Note: This is only the case with certain verbs. Here are a few other verbs that you would use the subjunctive in the subordinate clause: desejar que (to wish that), esperar que (to hope that), exigir que (to demand that), odiar que (to hate that), precisar que (to need), querer que (to want).

October 9, 2013

emeyr

You're correct that "wish" and "demand" require the subjunctive in English.

Your other examples don't trigger the subjunctive. "Want" and "need" are followed by an infinitive clause.

• Jim wants us to leave now.
• We need you to help us with this problem.

June 29, 2017

Paulenrique

ohh...subjunctive is used in many senses... Ele pensa que, acredita que, gosta que, gosta quando, quer que, etc.

August 15, 2013

cloudhorizon

Is there a difference in meaning between saying it this way and saying "Ele não gosta quando eu falo com outras pessoas"? Or is that just totally wrong? D:

August 15, 2013

Danmoller

This one means "every time I speak to other people, I make him angry/upset/sad (whatever)". This has an actual trigger, "when I talk".

Duolingo's mean: "he doesn't like that I talk". The trigger here is not actual, but might happen. If it comes to happen....

September 15, 2014

Paulenrique

they are basically the same...

August 15, 2013

SnakeBelmont

this is pretty conversational. you will sound like a native.

September 8, 2017

johnpauldu

Por que não dizer 'gostar de que'? Acho que que sempre consigue gostar onde significado 'to like'...

May 31, 2016

SnakeBelmont

que ela converse.

que, se, quando are three words triggering the 3 subjunctives.

for the the sake of curiosity:

que ela converse se ela conversar quando ela conversar

September 8, 2017

emeyr

Acceptable: He doesn't like me/my talking with other people. (my: formal)

August 13, 2014

abelsousa

Also acceptable: he does not like me to talk with other people

July 25, 2015

LuisMorenoAros90

Here goes another answer for this sentence! "He does not like me to talk to other people" It really worked. Subjuctive sentences are really difficult.

January 15, 2015

adonyawood

better get away from him fast!

June 19, 2016

TimSnyder

Converse is not an acceptable translation?

October 21, 2013

cinthiia_mc

It is. I think they fixed it now. ;)

November 7, 2013

shawnsm

Not fixed for me

April 9, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Oh, I thought he was talking about "converse" in portuguese, not in english. My bad. Is it okay to say "He does not like that I converse to (with?) other people."? As a foreigner, I think it's strange and I don't see many native speakers using it...

April 9, 2014

xacparks

It would be "converse with," not "to," but either way it's a little awkward. "Talk" is a much better choice.

May 24, 2014

sambonfante

I use "conversing with" all the time.

October 23, 2014

ajpthree

cinthiia_mc it would be "converse with" - & you're right, you won't hear it from us very often, but it's still a valid sentence (thus, also correct solution)

February 3, 2015

EdHahne

persons = people?! But somehow "persons" seems to be regarded as a mistake...!?

March 7, 2016

the.akaneko

"Persons" is usually only used in English when you want to emphasize the individuality of each one, and that while you might be talking about more than one person, they don't form a group with each other. "People" is much more natural here, although "persons" wouldn't be completely unacceptable.

April 24, 2017

emeyr

"Persons" is used in judicial proceedings, legal documents. When the police have a suspect in mind for a crime, he becomes "a person of interest".

May 3, 2017

Armwood

is "gosta" without "de" in this sentence all right? "...gosta de que..." has another meaning? or nonsense?

August 28, 2013

Paulenrique

It makes nonsense... "ela não gosta que..." basically means "she doesn't like it when..."

August 28, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

In English, I put, "He doesn't like when...." marked wrong. reported....

January 14, 2015

BGMarc

I'm pretty sure that like is always transitive in English. You have to like something, you can't just like.

August 12, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Transitive would read literally, "He doesn't like IT when...." Yes, I agree that's the basic idea, but the operation here is that "...like when..." simply represents the "when" clause assuming the object position.

August 13, 2015

emeyr

He doesn't like IT when I talk with other people.

If you reverse the clauses, it's easier to see the need for an object for "like": When I talk with other people, he doesn't like ....it.)

August 13, 2015

emeyr

The omission of "it" represents colloquial spoken English.

May 3, 2017

jolop17

Is "He does not like when I talk with other people" acceptable?

April 5, 2015

emeyr

A minor detail. "Like" is a transitive verb and needs an object. The object is it.

He doesn't like it when I talk with other people.

If you reverse the clauses, it's easier to see: "When I talk with other people, he doesn't like it."

April 8, 2015

thalesalessandro

Can't I say "he doesn't like I talk with other people"?

August 28, 2015

esposch

No, you must say "He doesn't like that I talk to other people." (I'm a native English speaker).

A way I've heard it explained before is that the verb (in this case, "like") must take a noun as the subject, and the word "that" functions as a dummy noun. The words following the "that" then give the meaning to it.

Does that make sense?

January 1, 2016

emeyr

"...that I talk to other people" would be a noun clause with "that" as a connector. The sentence doesn't sound natural.

January 12, 2016

Danmoller

Can "that" be dropped in this case as it can in many other cases?

(I can see this clause is subjunctive, thus I'm in doubt about it).

March 11, 2016

emeyr

Not in this case, but usually "like" is followed by an infinitive clause.

He doesn't like me to talk with other people.

August 21, 2017

DonFeidner

Grammatically correct, but sounds weird. Most say "He doesn't like for me to talk with other people."

February 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.