Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A dog eats."

Translation:Un perro come.

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


CraigBirkbeck

Should it be una perra or un perro? I'm confused!!!

9
Reply4 years ago

Raharx
Raharx

Either 'un perro' or 'una perra', both are correct.

3
Reply3 years ago

Sage.Layla

I totally agree. It's just the gender that differs. A "perra" is to a female dog and a "perro" is to a male dog. But they only said a dog, not a specific gender.

0
Reply1 year ago

mitaine56

craig- both

0
Reply4 years ago

c.baire

So you could say una perra or un perro as long as the gender agrees?

2
Reply3 years ago

anitramxam

why do we say here "un perro" instead of "el perro" ?

7
Reply5 years ago

Royraju

"The dog eats" = "El perro come", but "A dog eats" = "Un perro come".

11
Reply5 years ago

kgb20200

cause "un=a or an " but "el=the" , so un perro = a dog whereas el perro=the dog

1
Reply4 years ago

arizonakendrix

it said un (a/one) perro not el (the) perro

1
Reply3 years ago

Linnebird

Here, i said uno perro come, why did the software told me that it's wrong?

3
Reply4 years ago

Royraju

Because it's wrong. The articles are "un" for masculine things (un perro) and "una" for feminine things (una casa).

3
Reply4 years ago

Linnebird

Thank you, :)

1
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

linnebird- Un, is the article and uno is a number. Use uno, only when you count something. If I ask, how many dogs are in the street? Uno

0
Reply4 years ago

brielise13

How come before it said the translation was "un perro" and now its saying "una perra"?

2
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

brielise, both answers are correct, because there's no context.

2
Reply4 years ago

daeris23

i think found something that may help..! the practise says mark all the correct answers so i choose 2 answers instead of one because both are right..! an it took it as correct..! because i thing that we all had this problem we put only the male or the female and is wrong..!

1
Reply4 years ago

kubda

What is the difference between "un perro come" and "un perro se come"?

0
Reply4 years ago

MeelsOnWheels98

"Un perro come" means "A dog eats", but "un perro se come" translates more as "a dog is one who eats....".

0
Reply4 years ago

mlee4962

una perra come? i put this but it was it was wrong. technically, it is correct, no?

0
Reply2 years ago

rigfraff

I have read the comments - but I don't understand how a dog which is masculine could be feminine - i mean, is it feminine if you know that the dog is female, but otherwise is considered masculine?

0
Reply1 year ago