"Der Hund ist alt."

Translation:The dog is old.

August 15, 2013

24 Comments


MagnusGuyra

I accidentally wrote "isst" instead of "ist," and it accepted it without even mentioning the typo. But that would be "The dog eats old," so I think something should be done about that. :p

August 15, 2013

lookword

yes, "Der Hund isst alt." is nonsense, it's a big mistake!

if you find something wrong, click on "Report a Problem", its easier for duolinge to locate such sentenses

August 15, 2013

MagnusGuyra

Okay, thanks! :)

August 16, 2013

Emma0627

You answered and no hearts were lost

April 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Nein, der Hund isst alt.

    February 15, 2015

sidgb2014

    Die alt is sehr gut!

    March 28, 2015

lillejord

    When ever I see "Hund" I think "hound". "The hound is old." Is this technically wrong, or could it be a legit translation?

    January 12, 2014

Agentyoung007

    I tried in one sentence to translate "Hund" as "hound" and it marked it as a mistake

    January 20, 2014

SamRoss1

    Im pretty sure the program is just looking for the most direct translation but in actual conversation it would make more sense. A hunting dog is ein jagdhund so maybe that would fit more with the description of a hound (keeping in mind the program still just wants hund as the answer.)

    July 31, 2014

EmadMaximus

    Is the l in alt pronounced as a y?

    March 7, 2014

SadIvy

    Not really. Its pronounced as the key on your keyboard "Alt" it just sounds like All-t

    April 6, 2014

AlAyhamMah

    Why is "Hound" marked wrong ?!

    April 20, 2014

pballhorn

    Hounds are a specific type of dog used for hunting and tracking quarry. All hounds are dogs, but not all dogs are hounds.

    December 21, 2014

TriqBorges

    But the sentence is not categorical, then there exists a hound that is a dog and there exists a dog that is a hound, ergo it is right to say 'The hound is old.'; it is not a right deduction that there many other dogs which are hounds, that some can't be hounds. By the way: my German teacher once told me that 'Hund' is 'dog'. Jaghunde are hunting dogs. Other definition is: Hund is a "race dog" = in Portuguese "cão de raça". So you are quite wrong probably.

    August 4, 2018

Niclorix

    Aw, poor dog. Even if you're old I hope you son't die too soon. c:

    September 18, 2015

nacreousnereid

    Still a puppy to me!

    January 25, 2018

phoebe856517

    It didnt take "The doggy is old"

    July 19, 2019

Fr0sch

    It sounds like "der Hund isst Alles" to me, which makes more sense!

    April 26, 2014

Lilopad

    'Isst' is ithe 2nd Pers Sg from 'to eat' :)

    April 2, 2015

gabelsqt

    I can't differentiate Hund - dog from Huhn - chicken, help! Bitte!

    December 11, 2014

Emma0627

    You have to listen carefully for the "d" sound for hund

    April 30, 2015

Zhaoxu3

    Foot print

    May 15, 2016

TriqBorges

    I wrote 'the hound is old.' is it not right? It is the same germanic root after all...

    August 4, 2018

hayfa530137

    Why it is stopped here in this level

    February 7, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.