"Der Hund ist alt."

Translation:The dog is old.

5 years ago

30 Comments


MagnusGuyra

I accidentally wrote "isst" instead of "ist," and it accepted it without even mentioning the typo. But that would be "The dog eats old," so I think something should be done about that. :p

5 years ago

lookword

yes, "Der Hund isst alt." is nonsense, it's a big mistake!

if you find something wrong, click on "Report a Problem", its easier for duolinge to locate such sentenses

5 years ago

MagnusGuyra

Okay, thanks! :)

5 years ago

Emma0627

You answered and no hearts were lost

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Nein, der Hund isst alt.

    4 years ago

sidgb2014

    Die alt is sehr gut!

    3 years ago

lillejord

    When ever I see "Hund" I think "hound". "The hound is old." Is this technically wrong, or could it be a legit translation?

    5 years ago

Agentyoung007

    I tried in one sentence to translate "Hund" as "hound" and it marked it as a mistake

    5 years ago

SamRoss1

    Im pretty sure the program is just looking for the most direct translation but in actual conversation it would make more sense. A hunting dog is ein jagdhund so maybe that would fit more with the description of a hound (keeping in mind the program still just wants hund as the answer.)

    4 years ago

MaisonR

    It is incorrect, but you could use it as a cognate

    3 years ago

EmadMaximus

    Is the l in alt pronounced as a y?

    4 years ago

SadIvy

    Not really. Its pronounced as the key on your keyboard "Alt" it just sounds like All-t

    4 years ago

AlAyhamMah

    Why is "Hound" marked wrong ?!

    4 years ago

pballhorn

    Hounds are a specific type of dog used for hunting and tracking quarry. All hounds are dogs, but not all dogs are hounds.

    4 years ago

TriqBorges

    But the sentence is not categorical, then there exists a hound that is a dog and there exists a dog that is a hound, ergo it is right to say 'The hound is old.'; it is not a right deduction that there many other dogs which are hounds, that some can't be hounds. By the way: my German teacher once told me that 'Hund' is 'dog'. Jaghunde are hunting dogs. Other definition is: Hund is a "race dog" = in Portuguese "cão de raça". So you are quite wrong probably.

    6 months ago

Fr0sch

    It sounds like "der Hund isst Alles" to me, which makes more sense!

    4 years ago

Lilopad

    'Isst' is ithe 2nd Pers Sg from 'to eat' :)

    3 years ago

gabelsqt

    I can't differentiate Hund - dog from Huhn - chicken, help! Bitte!

    4 years ago

Emma0627

    You have to listen carefully for the "d" sound for hund

    3 years ago

Niclorix

    Aw, poor dog. Even if you're old I hope you son't die too soon. c:

    3 years ago

nacreousnereid

    Still a puppy to me!

    1 year ago

Zhaoxu3

    Foot print

    2 years ago

TriqBorges

    I wrote 'the hound is old.' is it not right? It is the same germanic root after all...

    6 months ago

hayfa530137

    Why it is stopped here in this level

    2 weeks ago

TatianePao

    Is there any difference to pronounce Hund and rund ?

    4 years ago

mr_xmac1

    Der Hund hat eine Ente, eine perfekt Ente.

    4 years ago

BizarreBoy

    Apparently "The dog's old" was an unacceptable translation, for some reason.

    4 years ago

hyperfast

    Cold and old is both alt ??

    2 years ago

Hdog2002

    Cold is kalt, while old is alt

    2 years ago

Khaled.tolba

    Is this the right pronunciation Day ya on ist eyet

    4 years ago
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.