"Jag tycker om franska viner."

Translation:I like French wines.

February 17, 2015

4 Comments


anna_hello

Varför är vin, viner i plural? Det heter ju ett vin, inte en vin.

February 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That's a very good observation! It is

ett vin - a wine
vinet - the wine
viner - wines
vinerna - the wines

so the plural of "vin" must be an exception.

February 17, 2015

Mystiques-wish

I know it's plural in Swedish but I like French wine, I drink wine daily, is used singulary as is water when it comes to food and drink, than "wines".

Don't think it should be marked incorrect since it's contextually accurate and used in current English conversation.

June 9, 2017

devalanteriel

We can actually say jag tycker om franskt vin in Swedish as well. I honestly don't like this sentence at all - because, as you say, there's no conflict in idiomatics between them, yet there is in grammatics. I'll flag this sentence for review in the next tree.

June 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.