1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do the pants fit you?"

"Do the pants fit you?"

Translation:Kan du passe bukserne?

February 17, 2015

6 Comments


SuzannaWaldorff

Ville man ikke på dansk spørge : " Passer bukserne dig ?"


frankenwer

My question, too. I wrote " Passer buksenevpå dig?? " and was surprised about the answer


lubenicalara

Is "Passer dig bukserne?" wrong?


kenmerk

I think it is because of word order


romaklimenko

If "kan" is "can", why the "do" is here?


carolinejcooper

I read this literally as "can you fit (in) the pants?" But that is just not the form that would be used in English. English says "The pants fit you", not "You fit in the pants." When talking about clothing in English, the person is the object of the sentence, not the clothing.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.