1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Is the hotel by the airport?"

"Is the hotel by the airport?"

Translation:Ligger hotellet vid flygplatsen?

February 17, 2015

25 Comments


cynyork

What is the difference between vid and med?


Zmrzlina

In addition to what HelenCarlsson says, med is not a good word to mix up here, since ligga med means "to have sex with"...


HelenCarlsson

"Med" means "with" and "vid" is normally "at" or "by".


marekpolacek

Could vid be replaced by bredvid, please?


HelenCarlsson

Well, bredvid = next to :).


marekpolacek

Thanks! So the answer is yes, but it would be a slightly different sentence? : )

Actually, what i meant by my question was whether bredvid can be used freely, or just for objects, e.g. "Sverige ligger bredvid Finland" vs. "Bordet står bredvid skåpet."


HelenCarlsson

Exactly! "Bordet står bredvid skåpet" is a perfectly normal sentence, but when it comes to countries I would probably say "Sverige gränsar till Finland".

en gräns = a border
"gränsa" is the corresponding verb


dksvenska

what is the exact different between vid and bredvid though? or are they synonyms?


zefatass

Is it ok to say "Är det hotellet vid flygplatsen?"


HelenCarlsson

It is a correct sentence, but it means

Is it the hotel by the airport?

or, if det is stressed, "Is that hotel by the airport?" (Here, "ligger" sounds better than "är": "Ligger det hotellet vid flygplatsen?")


NatalieBoa3

I misread the English to mean this and that is why I translated it wrong.


KatherineMaas

I guess I still don't get the difference between står and liggar. I thought står was standing upright and liggar was lying down. Hotels seem more a stand-up sort of thing to me than a lying down one. Can someone explain this to me?


HelenCarlsson

Buildings and places "ligger" in Swedish and I agree, it doesn't make sense.


jennifer856684

can it be är hotellet vid flygplatsen


devalanteriel

Yes, though it's not as idiomatic.


kvegg

Is it wrong to use "nära" instead of "vid" here?


HelenCarlsson

Probably, since "nära" is close to or near.


Reid_FL

How is "vid" different than "förbi"?


HelenCarlsson

"Förbi flygplatsen" means "past the airport".


Reid_FL

Awesome, thanks! So to clarify: "vid" = "by" or "at", "förbi" = "past" (as in past a location), "nära" = "near" or "close to", "med" = "with"


Olweg

Since I'm learning danish at the same time, I can't remember if I saw "ved" used in swedish or is it only in danish ? lol


devalanteriel

Well, the word exists in both languages but in Swedish it means "firewood". :p


Olweg

Haha ok, tack !


ShreyaPai2

"Hotellet ligger vid flygplatsen" is this right??


devalanteriel

In a sense, yes. Swedish and English can both turn most statements into questions by simple raising pitch at the end and adding a question mark. But we can't really do that in a language course - people wouldn't learn the "correct" way of phrasing questions.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.