"Is the hotel by the airport?"

Translation:Ligger hotellet vid flygplatsen?

February 17, 2015

23 Comments


zefatass

Is it ok to say "Är det hotellet vid flygplatsen?"

March 10, 2016

HelenCarlsson

It is a correct sentence, but it means

Is it the hotel by the airport?

or, if det is stressed, "Is that hotel by the airport?" (Here, "ligger" sounds better than "är": "Ligger det hotellet vid flygplatsen?")

March 10, 2016

NatalieBoa3

I misread the English to mean this and that is why I translated it wrong.

February 3, 2018

kvegg

Is it wrong to use "nära" instead of "vid" here?

February 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Probably, since "nära" is close to or near.

February 17, 2015

cynyork

What is the difference between vid and med?

March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

In addition to what HelenCarlsson says, med is not a good word to mix up here, since ligga med means "to have sex with"...

March 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Med" means "with" and "vid" is normally "at" or "by".

March 17, 2015

Reid_FL

How is "vid" different than "förbi"?

April 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Förbi flygplatsen" means "past the airport".

April 14, 2015

Reid_FL

Awesome, thanks! So to clarify: "vid" = "by" or "at", "förbi" = "past" (as in past a location), "nära" = "near" or "close to", "med" = "with"

April 16, 2015

marekpolacek

Could vid be replaced by bredvid, please?

June 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Well, bredvid = next to :).

June 18, 2015

marekpolacek

Thanks! So the answer is yes, but it would be a slightly different sentence? : )

Actually, what i meant by my question was whether bredvid can be used freely, or just for objects, e.g. "Sverige ligger bredvid Finland" vs. "Bordet står bredvid skåpet."

June 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Exactly! "Bordet står bredvid skåpet" is a perfectly normal sentence, but when it comes to countries I would probably say "Sverige gränsar till Finland".

en gräns = a border
"gränsa" is the corresponding verb

June 18, 2015

dksvenska

what is the exact different between vid and bredvid though? or are they synonyms?

April 6, 2018

KatherineMaas

I guess I still don't get the difference between står and liggar. I thought står was standing upright and liggar was lying down. Hotels seem more a stand-up sort of thing to me than a lying down one. Can someone explain this to me?

November 26, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Buildings and places "ligger" in Swedish and I agree, it doesn't make sense.

November 26, 2016

Olweg

Since I'm learning danish at the same time, I can't remember if I saw "ved" used in swedish or is it only in danish ? lol

February 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, the word exists in both languages but in Swedish it means "firewood". :p

February 5, 2017

Olweg

Haha ok, tack !

February 5, 2017

ShreyaPai2

"Hotellet ligger vid flygplatsen" is this right??

April 16, 2019

devalanteriel

In a sense, yes. Swedish and English can both turn most statements into questions by simple raising pitch at the end and adding a question mark. But we can't really do that in a language course - people wouldn't learn the "correct" way of phrasing questions.

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.