1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I want one more meatball."

"I want one more meatball."

Translation:Jag vill ha en köttbulle till.

February 17, 2015

16 Comments


anna_hello

finns det någon skillnad på : en till köttbulle eller en köttbulle till?


Zmrzlina

Both are accepted.


HelenCarlsson

No, not as far as I know.


[deactivated user]

    jag vill ha en mer köttbulle?? completely out??


    [deactivated user]

      yeah, understood, but why?


HelenCarlsson

      one more = another one = "en till" in Swedish
      one more (as in "one more than" in a comparison) = en mer

      Jag vill ha en köttbulle till = I want one more meatball
      Jag vill ha en köttbulle mer än du - I want one more meatball than you


      [deactivated user]

        Grazie mille Helen!! Se hai problemi con l'italiano sei la benvenuta!


Marsfire666

        "jag vill ha ett annat köttbulle" doesn't make sense?


HelenCarlsson

        You can say "jag vill ha en annan köttbulle", but it means that you want another meatball instead of this one :).


Marsfire666

        Ahhh makes sense! OOOPS on the gender grammar :S


Lisa239025

        Why is till at the end?


unluckyluke01

        I wrote "jag skulle vilja ha" which I know doesn't exactly translate to "I want" but to "I would like". So it's a more formal, polite way to express the same thing. It should be markes as correct though imo


sinibild

        Could you leave out the 'ha' and just say 'jag vill en köttbulle till'? :)


EvelynOlson0

        How do you tell when you have to use the "ha" article?


Arnauti

        It isn't an article, it's a verb, but you use it when you want nouns and not when you want "to verb". I wrote some more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.