"I want one more meatball."

Translation:Jag vill ha en köttbulle till.

February 17, 2015

16 Comments


Riccardo.Subiaco

jag vill ha en mer köttbulle?? completely out??

March 30, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Doesn't work :).

March 31, 2016

Riccardo.Subiaco

yeah, understood, but why?

March 31, 2016

HelenCarlsson

one more = another one = "en till" in Swedish
one more (as in "one more than" in a comparison) = en mer

Jag vill ha en köttbulle till = I want one more meatball
Jag vill ha en köttbulle mer än du - I want one more meatball than you

March 31, 2016

Riccardo.Subiaco

Grazie mille Helen!! Se hai problemi con l'italiano sei la benvenuta!

April 1, 2016

anna_hello

finns det någon skillnad på : en till köttbulle eller en köttbulle till?

February 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Both are accepted.

March 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, not as far as I know.

February 17, 2015

Marsfire666

"jag vill ha ett annat köttbulle" doesn't make sense?

September 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can say "jag vill ha en annan köttbulle", but it means that you want another meatball instead of this one :).

September 27, 2015

Marsfire666

Ahhh makes sense! OOOPS on the gender grammar :S

September 27, 2015

EvelynOlson0

How do you tell when you have to use the "ha" article?

December 17, 2016

Arnauti

It isn't an article, it's a verb, but you use it when you want nouns and not when you want "to verb". I wrote some more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

December 17, 2016

lukigronsa

I wrote "jag skulle vilja ha" which I know doesn't exactly translate to "I want" but to "I would like". So it's a more formal, polite way to express the same thing. It should be markes as correct though imo

February 25, 2018

sinibild

Could you leave out the 'ha' and just say 'jag vill en köttbulle till'? :)

June 6, 2018

Lisa239025

Why is till at the end?

September 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.